HTTP/2 200 content-type: text/html;charset=UTF-8server: Serverdate: Mon, 18 Mar 2019 10:08:26 GMTstrict-transport-security: max-age=47474747; includeSubDomains; preloadcontent-security-policy: frame-ancestors 'self' imdb.com *.imdb.com *.media-imdb.com withoutabox.com *.withoutabox.com amazon.com *.amazon.com amazon.co.uk *.amazon.co.uk amazon.de *.amazon.de translate.google.com images.google.com www.google.com www.google.co.uk search.aol.com bing.com www.bing.comad-unit: imdb.standard.titleentity-id: tt1935897content-language: en-USset-cookie: uu=BCYlGJdFSr3e0M-CGQhdu-lC1kWPmB0zFhGqXx0outpQ3h7vcoRo0-eE_B6sXS3P1zMOohbOxlag%0D%0AmE1mSOGSimi3e5V6J7piGsJWGc2VhqkrvnBpOLYqL191fVwFYDqbpYFyLuxblz7BcQzVX6iqzBYN%0D%0Aow%0D%0A; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sat, 05-Apr-2087 13:22:33 GMT; Path=/; Secureset-cookie: session-id=147-9981529-8520906; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sat, 05-Apr-2087 13:22:33 GMT; Path=/; Secureset-cookie: session-id-time=2183623705; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sat, 05-Apr-2087 13:22:33 GMT; Path=/; Securevary: Accept-Encoding,X-Amzn-CDN-Cache,User-Agentcontent-encoding: gzipx-amz-rid: QT1TKN7P0QSKYERAHW6Px-cache: Miss from cloudfrontvia: 1.1 feb0b2cc886fee67750b2bfa4d010786.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)x-amz-cf-id: 0rWYpqffK459oJirpNQrcN4WnnlVh63zk3o-Qtv_1oB8PBdAf_W4JQ== Amityville: The Awakening (2017) - Reference View - IMDb
Poster

Amityville: The Awakening ()


Reference View | Change View


A desperate single mother moves with her three children into the notorious, supposedly haunted, real-life Amityville house to try and use its dark powers to cure her comatose son. Things go... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Joan
...
Belle
...
Juliet
...
James
...
Terrence
...
Marissa
...
Candice
...
Dr. Milton
Dan Martino ...
Paramedic
Brian Breiter ...
Teacher
...
Young Belle
Sabrina Harris ...
Heather

Directed by

Edit
Franck Khalfoun ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Franck Khalfoun ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Jason Blum ... producer
Phillip Dawe ... co-producer
Randall Emmett ... executive producer
Daniel Farrands ... producer
Ted Fox ... executive producer
George Furla ... executive producer
David Glasser ... executive producer (as David C. Glasser)
Steve B. Harris ... executive producer (as Steven B. Harris)
Casey La Scala ... producer
Avi Lerner ... executive producer
Keith Levine ... executive producer
Paul Mason ... executive producer
Mark Moran ... executive producer
Jeff Rice ... executive producer
Couper Samuelson ... executive producer
Matthew Signer ... executive producer
Matthew Stein ... executive producer
Alix Taylor ... executive producer
Jeanette Volturno ... executive producer (as Jeanette Volturno-Brill)
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
Steve Whitney ... executive producer
Todd Williams ... line producer: additional photography (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Robin Coudert ... (music by) (as Rob)

Cinematography by

Edit
Steven Poster ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Patrick McMahon ... (edited by)

Editorial Department

Edit
Hershel Cohen ... post-production coordinator
Valance Eisleben ... digital intermediate conform: Technicolor
Lawrence Klein ... additional editor
Anna DiNuovo Slaughter ... digital intermediate producer: Technicolor
Mike Sowa ... digital intermediate colorist: Technicolor
Matt Evans ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Jason Fabbro ... additional digital intermediate colorist (uncredited)
Julian McDougald ... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
Nicole Vaskell ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Terri Taylor ... (casting by)

Production Design by

Edit
David Lazan

Art Direction by

Edit
Chris Dileo

Set Decoration by

Edit
Regina O'Brien ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by

Edit
Mairi Chisholm

Makeup Department

Edit
Iris Abril ... assistant makeup artist
Jaremy Aiello ... art department
Jessica Lou Allen ... hair department head (as Jessica Allen)
Kristin Arrigo ... hair assistant
Cary Ayers ... key prosthetic makeup artist
Howard Berger ... special makeup effects
Kelsey Berk ... makeup effects production assistant
Norman Cabrera ... art department
Lara Cilento ... hair assistant
Steve Costanza ... assistant makeup artist
Val Crawford ... fabrication department
Steve Frakes ... mold department
David Grasso ... art department (as Dave Grasso)
Patricia Gundlach ... hair assistant
Beth Hathaway ... fabrication department
Carey Jones ... special effects make-up supervisor
Tami Lane ... additional makeup artist
James Leonard ... mold department (as Jim Leonard)
Aimee Macabeo ... hair department
Lorraine Martin ... makeup department head
Mike McCarty ... on-set prosthetic makeup supervisor
Clare Mulroy ... fabrication department
Greg Nicotero ... special makeup effects
Prescilla Jean Olay ... hair assistant
Veronica Owens ... makeup
Mike Ross ... mold department
Chloe Sens ... makeup artist
John Wheaton ... art department
Quinten Cifelli ... lab technician (uncredited)
Brian Kinney ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Sava Markovic ... lens technician (uncredited)
Mark Shostrom ... special make-up effects: test shoot (uncredited)
Robert Vinter ... mould maker: KNB FX (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Keith Levine ... executive in charge of production: Dimension Films
John Portnoy ... post-production supervisor
Tom Prince ... executive in charge of physical production: Dimension Films
Matthew Signer ... executive in charge of production: Dimension Films
Mandy Yaeger ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
John David Denison ... second assistant director
Jamison Scott Goei ... second unit director (as Jamison Goei)
Anthony Hanna ... second second assistant director
Matt Henderson ... first assistant director (as Matthew L. Henderson)
Craig Borden ... first assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)
Aaron Walters ... second assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)
Greg Whitehead ... second second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Joel Aiello ... construction coordinator (as Joel M. Aiello)
Victor Anderson ... propmaker gang boss
Isaac Badillo ... labor foreman
Victor Balogh ... painter
Jack Bayze Jr. ... laborer
Jackson Beale ... paint gang boss
Treven Bedwell ... property master
John Berger ... set designer
Caesar Bijou ... propmaker gang boss
Giovanni Bijou ... propmaker
John Borgese ... greens foreman
Steve Borgese ... greens coordinator
Neil Bowman ... set dresser
James Burt ... paint gang boss
Danton Chacana ... laborer gang boss
Gerald Cheney ... propmaker
Tim DeLuca ... greensman
Brenon Diaz Barriga ... painter (as Brenan Diaz Barriga)
Fernando Diaz-Barriga ... paint gang boss (as Fernando Diaz Barriga)
Andrea Dietrich ... storyboards
John Dougherty ... propmaker
David Falconer ... plasterer foreman
John Flaherty ... propmaker gang boss
Yukion Frierson ... set dresser
Curtis Geise ... propmaker (as Curtis Giese)
Eric Giese ... propmaker
Steven Hanks ... greens foreman
Heidi Hansen ... buyer
Stacy L. Henning ... assistant property master
Richard Holling ... plasterer
Roland Jehlar ... propmaker
Jeff Jenson ... propmaker gang boss
Mark Kerley ... propmaker
Trevor Larkin ... leadman
Kenneth A. Larson ... set designer
Gary Leshner ... set dresser
Thomas Lewis ... set dresser
Joe Lichnovsky ... designer: James' body
Scott MacDonald ... set dresser
Antonio Martínez ... laborer
Chantz McCall ... propmaker
Ezekiel Middleton ... set dresser
Chuck Miller ... propmaker (as Chuck 'Cereal Killer' Miller)
Kurt F. Miller ... construction foreman
Johnny Molina ... laborer
Charles Nixon ... set dresser
Jose Alberto Olivas ... laborer (as Jose Oliva)
John Ortega ... propmaker
Noah Plunkett ... greensman
Kay Quitan ... on-set dresser
Chris Ramos ... construction foreman
Buddy Ray Reynolds ... set dresser (as Buddy Ray Reynolds-Maichel)
Julie Nicole Rinker ... propmaker
Sergio Rojas ... propmaker gang boss
Glenn Ryan Jr. ... set dresser foreman (as Glenn Ryan)
Rose Shawhan ... assistant property master
Brent Smith ... set dresser foreman
Richard Snail ... standby greensman
Stephanie Spiegel ... art department production assistant
Phil Takahashi ... propmaker
Ryan Thomas ... propmaker
Peter Uvalle ... painter
Nic Weethee ... set dresser
Shannon Wetklow ... propmaker
Greg Wilson ... paint foreman (as Greg 'Stork' Wilson)
Jeff Young ... propmaker
Thomas Zamora ... art department coordinator
Jon De Pabon ... scenic gangboss: reshoots (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Michael J. Benavente ... supervising sound editor
Victoria Bowes ... utility sound
Edmond J. Coblentz Jr. ... sound effects editor (as Edmond Coblentz)
Kevin Froines ... re-recording mix technician
Casey Genton ... dialogue editor
Judah Getz ... adr mixer
David Jobe ... foley mixer
Vicki Lemar ... adr mixer
Tricia Linklater ... assistant sound editor
Tim D. Lloyd ... boom operator
Dawn Lunsford ... foley artist
Zsolt Magyar ... production sound mixer
Craig Mann ... sound re-recording mixer
Daniel Pagan ... sound effects editor
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist
Sabi Tulok ... additional sound mixer
Laura Wiest ... sound re-recording mixer
Ben Wilkins ... sound effects editor
Christopher Cleator ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Travis Berger ... prosthetics manufacturing
Kevin Bowers ... special effects technician
Jeff Elliott ... special effects technician
Steve Katz ... prosthetics manufacturing
Jeff Miller ... special effects coordinator
Christina Prestia ... prosthetics manufacturing
Dirk Rogers ... prosthetics manufacturing
Eric Smith ... special effects technician
Chad Van Baalbergen ... special effects foreman
Patricia van Baalbergen ... special effects production assistant
George Zamora ... special effects technician
Melissa Jimenez Ramirez ... fabricator (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jean-Luc Azzis ... compositor: Legion Studios
Rachel Borkow ... visual effects coordinator: Legion Studios
Derek Botelho ... compositor: Rez-Illusion
Melissa Brockman ... visual effects producer: Scarecrow VFX
Josh Bryer ... visual effects supervisor: Scarecrow VFX (as Joshua Bryer)
Chris Cannavo ... lead animator: Ingenuity Engine
Han Cao ... compositor: Ingenuity Engine
Michael Caplan ... visual effects producer: Engine Room
Zhe Chong ... compositor: Ingenuity Engine
Sammi Cohen ... visual effects editor: Ingenuity Engine
August Coleman ... compositor: Rez-Illusion
Mark Cramer ... visual effects producer: Rez-Illusion
Paddy Culham ... compositing lead: Engine Room
Mark Doney ... compositor: Scarecrow VFX
Ryan Dorney ... visual effects editor: MFX LA
Mary Dowd ... digital artist: Engine Room
Patrick Esposito ... executive in charge of visual effects: MFX LA
Kim Fogelberg ... compositor: Legion Studios
Chris Fregoso ... compositor: MFX LA
Brian Garrett ... visual effects editor: Engine Room
Jamison Scott Goei ... visual effects supervisor (as Jamison Goei)
Brian P. Harris ... compositor: Ingenuity Engine (as Brian Harris)
James David Hattin ... visual effects supervisor: Legion Studios
Eric Heavens ... compositing lead: Engine Room
Austin Hiser ... compositor: Legion Studios / compositor: Scarecrow VFX
Allan Torp Jensen ... compositor: Scarecrow VFX
Maggie Kraisamutr ... compositor: Rez-Illusion
Anthony Kramer ... compositor: Legion Studios
David Lebensfeld ... visual effects supervisor: Ingenuity Engine
Michael Lebensfeld ... managing director: Ingenuity Engine
Mark Maccora ... visual effects producer: Rez-Illusion
Tasha Marlin ... compositor: Ingenuity Engine
Lindsay McClung ... visual effects coordinator: Ingenuity Engine
John R. McConnell ... compositor: Legion Studios
Ryan McDermid ... compositor: Scarecrow VFX
Philip McGuire ... compositor: Ingenuity Engine
Ellen E. Miki ... compositor: Scarecrow VFX (as Ellen Miki)
Grant Miller ... visual effects supervisor: Ingenuity Engine
Brad Moylan ... compositor: Legion Studios
Matthew Noren ... visual effects coordinator: Legion Studios
Michelle H. Pak ... visual effects producer: MFX LA (as Michelle Pak)
Sookie Park ... lead compositor: Rez-Illusion
Jesse Parkhill ... compositor: Legion Studios
Dave Piedra ... digital artist: Engine Room (as David Piedra)
Matthew Poliquin ... visual effects executive producer: Ingenuity Engine
Alex Popkin ... online artist: Ingenuity Engine (as Alexander Popkin)
Brandon Rachal ... pipeline development: Legion Studios
Jacklyn Ramirez ... visual effects coordinator: Scarecrow VFX
Chris Reilly ... digital artist: Engine Room
Jonathan Robinson ... compositor: Scarecrow VFX
Dan Schmit ... visual effects supervisor: Engine Room
Andrew Schwartz ... lead compositor: Scarecrow VFX
Sean M. Scott ... cg artist: MFX LA (as Sean Scott)
Ian Shulman ... visual effects editor: Engine Room
Nate Smalley ... visual effects producer: Legion Studios
Nick Sullo ... matte painter: Scarecrow VFX (as Nicholas Giassullo)
Oliver Taylor ... visual effects producer: Ingenuity Engine
Jack Wesson ... cg artist: Ingenuity Engine
Amber Wilson ... compositor: Legion Studios
Dylan Yastremski ... compositor: Legion Studios
Jae Jun Yi ... fx artist: Ingenuity Engine
Ben Ying ... compositor: Scarecrow VFX (as Benjamin Ying)
Chris Zapara ... visual effects/cg supervisor: MFX LA
Annie Caps-Wightman ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Dan Cregan ... digital compositor: Scarecrow VFX (uncredited)
Robyn Ducharme ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Rich Hardy Jr. ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Simon Harrison ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Julianne Holzschuh ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Matthew T. Lynn ... senior compositor (uncredited)
Corey Milne ... visual effects producer: MFX (uncredited)
Michael Richardson ... visual effects production manager: Scarecrow VFX (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Nick Brett ... utility stunts (as Nicholas Brett)
Wyatt Carnel ... stunt double: James (as Wyatt Carnell)
Jessica Harbeck ... stunt double: Belle (as Jessica Hartbeck)
Clint Jones ... utility stunts
Bevin Kaye ... stunt double: Belle (as Bevin Kaye Franco)
Cassandra McCormick ... stunt double: Joan
Zachry Rogers ... stunt double: James (as Zach Rogers)
Brian Simpson ... utility stunts
Keith Woulard ... stunt coordinator
Nico Woulard ... utility stunts
Kevin Derr ... stunt coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Richard Avalon ... first assistant camera: "d" camera
Russell Ayer ... chief lighting technician
Tyler Ayer ... set lighting technician
Ryan Babroff ... set lighting technician
James Barrett ... rigging gaffer
Billy Beaird ... rigging key grip (as Billy 'Uncle Fun' Beaird)
Jesse Beaird ... best boy grip
Kelly Beaird ... grip
Nick Beaird ... grip
Josh Bleckner ... grip
Matthew Boda ... set lighting technician (as Mattew Boda)
Craig Brown ... rigging grip
Brad Campbell ... bebee light operator
Scott Carden ... rigging grip
Rohan Chitrakar ... digital imaging technician
Steve Cohen ... grip
Brian Crane ... set lighting technician
Thomas K. Diehl ... tech: SL Pod
Tim Durr ... lighting board operator (as Timothy Durr)
Alec Elizondo ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Zak Ettlinger ... set lighting technician
Glen Evans ... grip
Michael Fay ... grip
Lisa K. Ferguson ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
J.L. Fisher ... grip equipment provider
Camille Freer ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Hiroyuki Fukada ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Christopher Galdamez ... set lighting technician
Michael Galdamez ... set lighting technician
Rob Givens ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Rob C. Givens)
David Goodman ... camera crane operator
Josh Harrison ... camera operator: "a" camera (as Joshua Harrison)
Jonathon Henry ... digital utility
Dylan Johnson ... rigging grip
Hunter Laizure ... rigging set lighting technician
Matthew Markey ... rigging set lighting technician
Rudy Martinez ... rigging set lighting technician
Bryan Mazur ... set lighting technician
Alaina McManus ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
David Melhorn ... set lighting technician
Mariscela Beatriz Mendez ... set lighting technician (as Mariscela Mendez)
Erik Gunnar Mortensen ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as E. Gunnar Mortensen)
Edward C. Peters ... dolly grip (as Ed Peters)
Rob Pittman ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Robert Pittman)
Scott Andrew Ressler ... camera operator: "d" camera (as Scott Ressler)
Rex Rhoher ... grip
Mike Simko ... grip
Chris Sinclair ... grip
Eric Stillions ... assistant chief lighting electrician
Ian Strang ... set lighting technician
Adam Sudtell ... key grip
Jon Sudtell ... grip
Michelle Sutor ... set lighting technician
Steve Suveg ... grip
Lacey Terrell ... still photographer
Joe Troiano ... grip
Brian Udoff ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
William Willard ... grip
Larry Wright ... grip
Lawrence Razo ... additional video assist: additional photography (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Ally Conover ... casting assistant
Brandi S. Hawkins ... extras casting director: Central Casting (as Brandi Hawkins)
Sarah Domeier Lindo ... casting associate (as Sarah Domeier)
Nicholas A. Mudd ... casting assistant (as Nicholas Mudd)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Brenda Dyk ... costume production assistant
Laura Hodges ... costumer
Cassandra Parigian ... key set costumer
Mary Beth Ramsey ... costume supervisor
Jovanna Reyes ... costume production assistant
Frank Alexander ... costume supervisor (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Ericka Arguedas ... location production assistant
Christina Beaumont ... assistant location manager
Kandice Billingsley ... location manager (as Kandice Billingsly)
Carrie Cantore ... key assistant location manager
Brian Palmert ... location manager: additional photography (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Robin Coudert ... score performer (as Rob)
Philip Giffin ... composer: additional music
Richard Glasser ... executive in charge of music: Dimension Films
Jack Lahana ... recording and mixing
Jeanne Trellu ... music supervisor: Hippocampus
Emir Isilay ... additional arrangements (uncredited) / score programmer (uncredited)
Andrew Lembo ... music editor: additional music editing (uncredited) / music programmer: additional programming (uncredited)
Brett Pierce ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Larry Alicata ... driver
Sultan Batayneh ... driver
James G. Brill ... transportation coordinator
Burt Campbell ... driver
Robert T. Chestnut ... transportation co-captain (as Robert Chesnut)
Ed Evans ... transportation captain
Ron Hooker ... construction driver
Bud Lacy ... genny operator/driver
Anthony Mariscal Jr. ... water truck driver
John Magoo McGivern ... driver (as John McGivern)
Silvio Miranda ... set dressing driver
Lee Nashold ... camera car driver (as Byron 'Lee' Nashold Jr.)
Chance Robertson ... driver: Landoll
Bruce Souther ... driver
Jerry T. Stroh ... driver
Harry Taylor ... driver
Tim Whisenant ... driver
Robert Randall Wolff ... car carrier driver (as Randall Wolff)
Roque Garcia ... driver: additional photography (uncredited)
Steven P. Green ... transportation co-captain: additional photography (uncredited)
Paul Salisian ... driver: additional photography (uncredited)
Matthew Talamantes ... transportation captain: additional photography (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Maxine Abarbara ... studio teacher
Coriena Baer ... production insurance
Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Colin Blankenship ... additional set production assistant
Stuart Burkin ... executive in charge of post-production: Dimension Films
Justin Carville ... production accountant
Alfonso Ceja ... catering helper
Shelly Chen ... additional set production assistant
Erin Connarn ... script supervisor
Patty Connolly ... loop group
Marc Diener ... production legal counsel
Robin Atkin Downes ... loop group
Hillel Elkins ... production legal counsel
Gerardo Escobedo ... catering helper
Jamie Fisher ... body double: Joan
Marcio Franco ... chef
Marina Freeman ... stand-in
Quentin Frismand ... set production assistant
Ashley Gibson ... stand-in
Darren Glaudini ... production insurance
Sheryl Goodhead ... theatrical sales: Technicolor
Ronald Griffin ... craft service
Harrison Gunnarshaug ... production secretary
Kirsten Gunnarshaug ... production secretary
Sabrina Harris ... assistant: Mr. Khalfoun
Beth Hathaway ... puppeteer
Andy Hurst ... office production assistant
Hannah Johnson ... loop group
Heidi Jorgensen ... set medic
Aaron Khristeus ... controller: Blumhouse
Steven R. Kutcher ... entomologist (as Steven Kutcher)
Jake Lehman ... set production assistant
Adrian Lopez ... executive in charge of business affairs: Dimension Films
Richard 'Curly' Lopez ... security (as Curly Lopez)
Cassandra Martinez ... first assistant accountant
Monique D. McCarthy ... additional set production assistant (as Monique McCarthy)
Mike McCarty ... lead puppeteer
Alvin Mears ... head animal trainer
Teresa Ann Miller ... animal trainer
Kevin Mitchell ... additional set production assistant
Fereydovn Mohajemfar ... catering helper
Mike Montgomery ... additional set production assistant
Molly Moran ... production office coordinator
Darien Moultrie ... additional set production assistant (as Darian Moultrie)
V Nixie ... body double: James (as V. Nixie)
Steve O'Rourke ... set production assistant
Matthew Parent ... additional set production assistant
Ashley Peldon ... loop group
Rogelio Perez ... catering helper
Laila Petrone ... additional set production assistant
Joshua Brian Pierce ... assistant production office coordinator
Catherine Pittman ... animal trainer
Justin Pittman ... animal trainer
Vanessa Reynoso ... accounting clerk
Emily Rice ... post-production accountant
Mark Anthony Rojas ... layout board (as Mark Rojas)
Courtney Rosemont ... loop group
Samantha Sarakanti ... product placement: Stone Management
Laura Sevier ... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Michael Shershenovich ... additional footage provided by
Courtney Slusser ... assistant: Jennifer Jason Leigh
Brady Smoot ... production legal counsel
Warren Sroka ... loop group
Adam M. Stone ... product placement: Stone Management (as Adam Stone)
Cat Stone ... product placement: Stone Management
Luke Stratte-McClure ... loop group
Mark Sussman ... loop group
Cindy Swartz ... set medic
Diana Terranova ... insect consultant
Kim Valentine ... stand-in
Pilar Varela ... craft service
Patrick Williams ... post accounting clerk
Chad Heffelfinger ... production secretary (uncredited)
Mariah Breitel Hembree ... post script services (uncredited)
John Portnoy ... main and end titles (uncredited)
Courtney Rosemont ... voice talent (uncredited)
Rhona Rubio ... script supervisor: pick ups/reshoots (uncredited)
Matthew Ryckman ... assistant: Mr. Blum (uncredited)
Heather Tyler ... post production accountant (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Alexandre Aja ... special thanks (as Alex Aja)
John Chlewicki ... special thanks
Sarah-Lee Chlewicki ... special thanks
Shannon Collis ... special thanks
Estelle Dahan ... special thanks
Bruno Hadad ... special thanks
Jimmy Halfon ... special thanks
Leslie Halfon ... special thanks
Jean Michel Hegesippe ... special thanks
Illan Khalfoun ... special thanks
Jacky Khalfoun ... special thanks
Luke Lewis ... special thanks
R.A. The Rugged Man ... special thanks
Grace Moran ... special thanks
Damien Sarazin ... special thanks
Candice Taieb ... special thanks
Christine Taieb ... special thanks
Maurice Taieb ... special thanks
Tamara Thorne ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Belle, her little sister, and her comatose twin brother move into a new house with their single mother Joan in order to save money to help pay for her brother's expensive healthcare. But when strange phenomena begin to occur in the house including the miraculous recovery of her brother, Belle begins to suspect her Mother isn't telling her everything and soon realizes they just moved into the infamous Amityville house. Written by The Weinstein Company

Plot Keywords
Taglines Every house has a history. This one has a legend. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Amityville 9 (United States)
  • The Amityville Horror: The Lost Tapes (United States)
  • Amityville 9: The Awakening (United States)
  • Amityville: The Lost Tapes (United States)
  • Amityville: El despertar (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 85 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross $7,948,692

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The movie had several failed theatrical release dates including January 2, 2015; April 15, 2016; April 1, 2016; January 6, 2017 and June 30, 2017. The film was finally given a limited theatrical release on October 28, 2017 before the eventual Blu-ray and DVD release on November 14. See more »
Goofs At around 54min 40 sec, Terrence (Thomas Mann) talking to Belle (Bella Thorne) incorrectly calls her Bella. A few seconds later he correctly calls her Belle. See more »
Movie Connections FeaturesThe Amityville Horror (1979). See more »
Soundtracks When The Sun Came Down See more »
Quotes Joan: God gave up on us, sweetheart, so I gave up on God.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed