HTTP/2 200 content-type: text/html;charset=UTF-8server: Serverdate: Tue, 12 Mar 2019 10:01:33 GMTstrict-transport-security: max-age=47474747; includeSubDomains; preloadcontent-security-policy: frame-ancestors 'self' imdb.com *.imdb.com *.media-imdb.com withoutabox.com *.withoutabox.com amazon.com *.amazon.com amazon.co.uk *.amazon.co.uk amazon.de *.amazon.de translate.google.com images.google.com www.google.com www.google.co.uk search.aol.com bing.com www.bing.comad-unit: imdb.standard.titleentity-id: tt7515456content-language: en-USset-cookie: uu=BCYq2xAuSr0sJUaAFs2NC1lDcyLRoLwJcDyvC5fxk91uG3VDXx7t7rhJihO-gwoNOWcEc-mqsjOh%0D%0ApexwO3PqN1WA4ig8N0Q4Uk4ZiEuOXxchS2N1_nyf_qjZDbqgzq8YbgeAZDMcNc6GdJLi6hiu_X21%0D%0AFA%0D%0A; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sun, 30-Mar-2087 13:15:40 GMT; Path=/; Secureset-cookie: session-id=130-7272507-8244046; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sun, 30-Mar-2087 13:15:40 GMT; Path=/; Secureset-cookie: session-id-time=2183104892; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sun, 30-Mar-2087 13:15:40 GMT; Path=/; Securevary: Accept-Encoding,X-Amzn-CDN-Cache,User-Agentcontent-encoding: gzipx-amz-rid: 52XVM43SN93HPT6T539Gx-cache: Miss from cloudfrontvia: 1.1 02ea77f7147afc07195818326623e2c1.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)x-amz-cf-id: McX8sjPmvOeZfQ9iTKWoMq59DWHrgwWPH-93zqKxSptICl2sKQxXxw== Mission of Honor (2018) - Reference View - IMDb
Poster

Mission of Honor ()

Hurricane (original title)
Reference View | Change View


The exploits of 303 Squadron RAF during the Battle of Britain. The squadron consisted of Polish pilots, many of whom were veterans of the air battles involved in Germany's invasion of... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Jan Zumbach 'Donald'
...
John Kent 'Kentowski'
...
Phyllis Lambert
...
Josef Frantisek
...
Witold Urbanowicz 'Kobra'
...
Trost
...
Favier
...
Georgina
...
Kate
...
Keith Park
Andrew Sweet ...
Senior Controller
...
Ellis
Graham Padden ...
Rawlings
...
McCormac (as Teresa Mahoney-Bostridge)
Jamie Langlands ...
Met Officer
William Nash ...
Naval Controller
Hugh Alexander ...
Rollo
Kit Patrick ...
Harry Keating
Michael Houston ...
Duty Sergeant
Daniel Cech-Lucas ...
Jimmy (as Daniel Cech Lucas)
...
Osbourne
...
Zygumy Klein 'Ziggy'
Kamil Lipka ...
Antoni Siudak
...
Zdzislaw Krasnodebski 'Król' (as Rad Kaim)
...
Zdzislaw Henneberg 'Dzidek'
Rafael Ferenc ...
Ludwik Paszkiewicz
Slawomir Doliniec ...
Witold Lokuciewski 'Tolo'
...
Gabriel Horodyszcz (as Adrian Zareba)
...
Miroslaw Feric 'Miro'
...
Hugh Dowding
...
Weber (as Michael Diercks)
Maria Estevez-Serrano ...
Magda Kowalik
Torin Pocock ...
Blue Leader
...
Higgins
...
Roland Kellett
...
W.O. Jones
...
Medical Officer
...
Horobin
Tam Williams ...
Holland
Daniel Maggott ...
Landlord
David Pike ...
Elderly Soldier
...
Jacek A. Baczewski 'Bruce'
...
Dacre
Joan Kempson ...
Queenie
Rod Arthur ...
Henry
Malgorzata Galczynska ...
Zumbach's wife
...
Waiter
Pete Phillips ...
Gabriel's father
Nela Niewiadomska ...
Ludwik's wife
Maddison Marshall ...
Daughter
Peter Dickson ...
Wartime radio announcer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Dacre
Anastasia P. DiLoreto ...
Betty Grable
Lucian Drake ...
Jewish boy
Jan Goodman ...
Mrs. Smythe-Bingham
...
Duty Sergeant
Mark Kempson ...
Warden
Adam Ward ...
The Dispatcher
...
Sgt. Kowalczyk
Phil Dray ...
German Soldier 3 (uncredited)
...
German Officer 1 (uncredited)
Chris Gilbert ...
German Soldier 4 (uncredited)
Daniel Markowicz ...
Polish Pilot (uncredited)
Roy Peters ...
German Soldier 1 (uncredited)
Krzysztof Rozborski ...
Baczewski crew 5 (uncredited)
Lukasz Rycaj ...
Baczewski crew 2 (uncredited)
Monika Walczak ...
Civilian 2 (uncredited)
Chris Wilson ...
German Officer 2 (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
David Blair

Written by

Edit
Robert Ryan ... () and
Alastair Galbraith ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Robert Chadaj ... associate producer
Jeff K Clarke ... executive producer
Paula Crickard ... associate producer
Mili Cumic ... executive producer
Victor da Cunha ... associate producer
Peter Hampden ... executive producer
Tiernan Hanby ... associate producer/line producer
Tom Harberd ... associate producer
Phil Hunt ... executive producer
Krystian Kozlowski ... producer
Norman Merry ... executive producer
Michael Paszko ... executive producer
Compton Ross ... executive producer
Nigel Szembel ... executive producer
Mathew Whyte ... producer
Charlie Wood ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Laura Rossi

Cinematography by

Edit
Piotr Sliskowski

Film Editing by

Edit
Sean Barton

Editorial Department

Edit
Alexander Crone ... technical operator
Paul Dray ... senior post producer
Mark Fraser ... second assistant editor
Clarissa Jean-Jacques ... technical operator
Lisa Jordan ... facility director: LipSync Post
Will Steer ... associate editor
Robert Wareing ... technical operator
Jamie Welsh ... colorist

Casting By

Edit
John Hubbard
Ros Hubbard

Production Design by

Edit
Michael Fleischer

Art Direction by

Edit
Dan Chater
Tom Coxon
Oliver Gant ... standby art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Robert Jones

Costume Design by

Edit
Richard Cooke

Makeup Department

Edit
Robbie Drake ... pick ups
Frances Hounsom ... makeup and hair designer
Melanie Lindsey ... hair and makeup supervisor
Zoe McCaffrey ... assistant makeup and hair artist

Production Management

Edit
Paula Crickard ... post production supervisor
Jonnie Hurn ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Matti Beramsingh ... second unit director
Blandine Grimaldi ... third assistant director
Paul Hills ... first assistant director: additional photography
Guy Murray-Brown ... first assistant director
Nick Starr ... second assistant director
Amber Tordoff-Gibson ... third assistant director
Ada Wesolowska ... crowd second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Pál Banykó ... painter
Dean Brandon ... dressing props / dressings props
Sam Creed ... dressings props
David Cruickshank ... graphic designer
Stuart Daniels ... dressings props
Harrison Elliott ... dressings props
Ollie Gant ... dressings props
Attila Herpai ... carpenter
Tamas Juhasz ... painter
Neil Kane ... dressings props
Tibor László ... carpenter
Scarlett Medley ... set dec trainee
Akos Menyhart ... construction manager
Piotr Micyk ... dressings props
Zsigmond Muranszki ... painter
Sophie Shickle ... set dec assistant
Robert Shine ... props
Steve 'Moose' Smith ... props
Steve Smith ... dressings props
Miroslaw Stroz ... dressings props
Karoly Szilagy ... carpenter
Juhász Tamás ... charge scenic painter
Manuel Vilaseca Vaya ... set dresser: daily
Timothy Wilkinson ... property master
Melissa Wood ... art department assistant

Sound Department

Edit
Tom Beale ... assistant dialogue editor
Adam Bourne ... foley editor
Udit Duseja ... sound effects editor
Hugh Edwards ... voice director
Robert Farr ... re-recording mixer
Zoe Freed ... foley artist
Jamie Gamache ... sound effects editor
Simon Haupt ... sound effects editor
James Hayday ... re-recording mixer
Roland Heap ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Ludovic Lasserre ... production sound mixer
Guido Lerner ... second assistant sound: dailies
Pasquin Mariani ... second assistant sound
Jagna Pilczuk ... sound post coordinator: Poland
Marc Specter ... dialogue editor
Josh Ward ... first assistant sound

Special Effects by

Edit
Steve Bowman ... special effects technician
Mike Crowley ... special effects foreman / special effects workshop supervisor
Tiel Holdstock ... special effects technician
Mathew Horton ... special effects technician (as Mat Horton)
Jeanie McAlpine ... special effects crew / special effects trainee
Alister Reynolds ... special effects technician
Chris Reynolds ... special effects supervisor
David Vialls ... special effects technician
Mark Weatherbe ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Phillip Berg ... pre-viz artist
Luke Butler ... 2D supervisor
Pau Calsina ... visual effects
Neil Cunningham ... visual effects supervisor
Andie Davies ... Visual Effects Editor
Sylvan Dieckmann ... visual effects supervisor
Sarah Downey ... digital compositor
Paul Driver ... visual effects producer
David Fowler ... visual effects producer
Richard Fox ... digital compositor
Roshan Ghatkar ... Lighting TD
Muzaffer Korkut ... visual effects artist
Cyril Kotecký ... digital compositor
Ivaylo Marinov ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Jodi Ann McNamara ... data wrangler / digital artist
Manuel Mendes ... vfx editor
Katia Muscariello ... visual effects coordinator: Lipsync Post
Stephane Ranaldi ... sr. lighting td
Misho Ristov ... visual effects producer
Rahul Saxena ... tracking & matchmove
Tj Singh ... lead compositor
Kire Timov ... digital compositor
Ivan Tomovic ... visual effects artist: Lipsync post
Oscar Tornincasa ... digital compositor
Aman Verma ... compositor
Najdovski Aleksandar ... compositing artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Dan Burman ... fight arranger
Pablo Casillas ... stunt performer
Sabine Kviste ... fight arranger
Peter Pedrero ... stunt coordinator
John Sharpe ... stunt performer
Chris G.R. Webb ... stunts
Ed Young ... fight arranger

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Chris Belcher ... digital imaging technician
Lou Bogue ... gaffer
Christopher B Broomfield ... electrician: dailies
Jake Buckley ... electrician
Svilenov Daniel ... second assistant camera
Stephen Delahunt ... electrical rigger
Nick Edwards-Tombs ... electrician
Daniel Emilov Svilenov ... b camera / b camera: focus puller / main unit / second assistant camera: "a" camera (main unit)
Laura Flack ... camera trainee
Ilaria Fulvio ... focus puller: dailies
Pawel Gaudyn ... first assistant camera
Rhys Grinter ... rigger
Oliver Hallam ... clapper loader: dailies
Ben Ryan Hamill ... camera trainee
Jack Hanby ... grip
William Horwell ... additional electrician
Robbie Jones ... assistant camera: additional photography
Paul King ... rigger
Andre Moore ... second assistant camera: dailies
Liam Morgan ... electrician
Aubrey Pascoe ... key grip
Alice Pennefather ... underwater camera operator
Sam Rayner ... b cam second ac
Ramzey Sabbagh ... best boy
Andrew Sibley ... rigger
Jonathan Tomlin ... electrician
Beth Trinder ... b cam second ac
Stuart Nicholas White ... 2nd unit director of photography

Animation Department

Edit
Daniel Baidoo ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Hugh Edwards ... adr voice casting
Sophie Pearson ... casting assistant / casting associate
Magdalena Szwarcbart ... casting director: Poland

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Milly Barter ... key costumer
Britt Cormack-Seel ... costumer: flashbacks
Filipa Fabrica ... costume assistant
Annabel Lewis ... key costumer
Jenna McGranaghan ... costume supervisor
Hedge Seel ... costume assistant: flashbacks

Location Management

Edit
Jackson Hughes ... location assistant
Piotr Litwinski ... Unit Manager / location manager
Robert Mellody ... location assistant

Music Department

Edit
David Fish ... music supervisor
Rupert Hollier ... music supervisor
Alec Roberts ... orchestrator

Transportation Department

Edit
Darren Caine ... driver
Tom Gimlette ... driver
Alan Hayter ... facilities driver
Leigh Hayter ... facilities driver
Alan Lewandowski ... facility driver
Tomasz Liskowacki ... driver
Louis Mathiesen ... driver
Minty Phillips ... driver
Nick Ross ... driver
Krzysztof Rozborski ... driver: cast
Karol Rudas ... driver
Bartek Skotarski ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Martin Boswell ... military advisor
Andy Buckland ... aerial camera consultant
Robert Chadaj ... production coordinator
Indiana Coen ... floor runner
Grace Fitzalan-Howard ... floor runner
David Forde ... production coordinator: German infantry
Georgia Goggin ... production coordinator
Martin Hall ... floor runner
Philip Harvey ... Assistant aviation props
Karen Hayter ... facilities manager
Charlie Hedditch ... caterer
Paul Hillier ... Insurance
Christopher G. Howland ... Production financing
Jon Kay ... caterer
Patrick Kiely ... production accountant
Emma Mager ... Completion Bond Guarantor
Cindy Morris ... animal handler
Nela Niewiadomska ... production assistant
Simon O'Connell ... aerial coordinator
Lefteris Parasyris ... script supervisor
Kit Patrick ... production secretary
Nicholas Raeburn ... uav and aerial cinematography
Elle Russell ... floor runner
Josh Sales ... key floor runner
Milly Smith ... airfield coordinator
Sandra Staniszewska ... caterer
Harry Turner ... Air to Air Rigging / UAV Camera Operator
Adrian Ward ... Production financing
Oliver Williams ... floor runner
Luis Stefanon ... Marketing Director USA (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Mission of Honor is the story of Hurricane Squadron 303, a group of brave pilots who fought in the skies over England in WW2, not just to keep Great Britain free from the Nazis, but also to keep alive the very idea of their own country, which had existed in its modern form for barely twenty years before it was crushed between the opposing jaws of Germany and Russia. Equipped with the almost-obsolete Hurricane and (with some initial reluctance) given RAF blue uniforms, while they fought, Poland lived.

Plot Keywords
Taglines In Foreign Skies They Fought For Their Country See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • 303: Bitwa o Anglię (Poland)
  • Mission of Honour (Canada, English title)
  • Mission of Honor (United States)
  • Hurricane - Luftschlacht um England (Germany)
  • Hurricane: Squadron 303
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 107 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $10,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia RAF Northolt (the home of 303 Squadron) was replicated at White Waltham airport (situated west of London) as Northolt had very few period buildings and no longer had a grass runway. See more »
Goofs The squadron's first victory, while still in training, is a Dornier Kondor bomber (identifible by its twin motor and round cockpit with is front machine gun post). While it was first identified as such, it was later known it was a Messerschmitt Bf 110 when the remains of the plane were excavated in the 1980's. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed