HTTP/2 200 content-type: text/html;charset=UTF-8server: Serverdate: Mon, 25 Mar 2019 09:47:33 GMTstrict-transport-security: max-age=47474747; includeSubDomains; preloadcontent-security-policy: frame-ancestors 'self' imdb.com *.imdb.com *.media-imdb.com withoutabox.com *.withoutabox.com amazon.com *.amazon.com amazon.co.uk *.amazon.co.uk amazon.de *.amazon.de translate.google.com images.google.com www.google.com www.google.co.uk search.aol.com bing.com www.bing.comad-unit: imdb.standard.titleentity-id: tt3882082content-language: en-USset-cookie: uu=BCYs6er7qXQFXnWY8EGPDWwF_AMhe5ixmAUQSe9sqels3GCcg1YQzQIwrTdq2Pz55D8oHFQdV947%0D%0AKh97QA6CRftMScIkzVqFLjMgcPDWwuf3N77wCfY6jDGt_rcU5s8QekB5Z1Jaj7oIZkxRSpaP6ou6%0D%0AFQ%0D%0A; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sat, 12-Apr-2087 13:01:40 GMT; Path=/; Secureset-cookie: session-id=132-7472260-6610312; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sat, 12-Apr-2087 13:01:40 GMT; Path=/; Secureset-cookie: session-id-time=2184227252; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sat, 12-Apr-2087 13:01:40 GMT; Path=/; Securevary: Accept-Encoding,X-Amzn-CDN-Cache,User-Agentcontent-encoding: gzipx-amz-rid: HXWKJNE3VTG67RY1B9SNx-cache: Miss from cloudfrontvia: 1.1 74052bc2a40f7c35e07f94e7370b36f2.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)x-amz-cf-id: pVxPR92qGClzxUMHHSzhkXOQfRAfCVRx_Knr2WjJ4OEa4f1ZftDV4w== The Boy (2016) - Reference View - IMDb
Poster

The Boy ()


Reference View | Change View


An American nanny is shocked that her new English family's boy is actually a life-sized doll. After she violates a list of strict rules, disturbing events make her believe that the doll is... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Awards:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Greta Evans
...
Malcolm
...
Brahms Heelshire
...
Mr. Heelshire
...
Mrs. Heelshire
...
Cole
...
Brahms (Child)
Lily Pater ...
Emily Cribbs
...
Taxi Driver
...
Sandy (voice)

Directed by

Edit
William Brent Bell

Written by

Edit
Stacey Menear ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Oren Aviv ... executive producer
Matt Berenson ... producer
Adam Fogelson ... executive producer
David Kern ... executive producer
Roy Lee ... producer
Gary Lucchesi ... producer
John Powers Middleton ... executive producer
Eric Reid ... executive producer
Tom Rosenberg ... producer
Jackie Shenoo ... associate producer
Robert Simonds ... executive producer
Donald Tang ... executive producer
Zhongjun Wang ... executive producer
Zhonglei Wang ... executive producer
Jim Wedaa ... producer
Richard S. Wright ... producer (as Richard Wright)

Music by

Edit
Bear McCreary

Cinematography by

Edit
Daniel Pearl ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Brian Berdan

Editorial Department

Edit
Robert Berman ... first assistant editor
Niccolo H. Bodner ... assistant colorist: Company 3 (as Tyrell Lloyd)
Mike Chiado ... digital intermediate technologist
Hershel Cohen ... digital intermediate producer
Gethin Evans ... outpost engineer
Siggy Ferstl ... digital intermediate colorist
Malana Goodrich ... post-production accountant
Nick Haridopolos ... post-production assistant
Andy Kaplan ... digital intermediate head of production: Company 3
Joe Ken ... digital intermediate editor: Company 3
Aaron Kroger ... outpost supervisor
Jackie Lee ... digital intermediate account executive
Ethan Schwartz ... outpost engineer
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... executive producer: CO3
Ian Sullivan ... digital intermediate accountant
John Tripp ... color assistant
Pete Conlin ... post production (uncredited)
Heather Goodwillie ... post production (uncredited)
Jonathan Hoffman ... post production (uncredited)
Arianna Shining Star Pane ... color assistant (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Julie Hutchinson

Production Design by

Edit
John Willett

Art Direction by

Edit
James Steuart

Set Decoration by

Edit
Terry Lewis

Costume Design by

Edit
Jori Woodman

Makeup Department

Edit
Tibor Farkas ... special makeup effects artist
Linda Jones ... key hair stylist
Erin Mackenzie ... key makeup artist (as Erin Froese)
Jen Sealey ... hair stylist
Fay von Schroeder ... makeup artist
Brenda Grantham ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Penny Gibbs ... production manager
David Kern ... unit production manager
Lis Kern ... post-production supervisor
Richard S. Wright ... unit production manager (as Richard Wright)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Paul Barry ... first assistant director
Philip Nee Nee ... second assistant director
Amanda Petura ... third assistant director
Muite Macharia ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Steve Barrie ... carpenter
Trevor Belcourt ... assistant set decorator
Michael David Bevis ... construction coordinator (as Michael Bevis)
Stefan Bozenich ... set painter
John Brummit ... laborer
Garret Burdett ... on-set dresser (as Garrett Burdett)
Brian Culp ... standby carpenter
Shelley Dowson ... paint coordinator
Dave Dyer ... laborer
Shon Franks ... paint foreman (as Shon 'Albert' Franks)
Ciaran Gilmore ... set dresser
Doug Girling ... set designer
Kevin Guns ... set dresser
Matt Haine ... lead person (as Matthew Haine)
Brendan Heffernan ... concept art: doll
Tannis Hegan ... doll: handler-on set
David Hughes ... set dresser
Sarah Hughes ... set dresser
Cindy Johnson ... standby painter
Kim Magee ... construction medic
Todd Masters ... doll: designer-head
Ryan McCondach ... set dresser
Jason Nielsen ... art department coordinator
Sam Pritchard ... laborer
Johnny Quan ... standby greensman
Aja Kai Rowley ... assistant art director
Spencer Sacht-Lund ... greensman
Jeff Sawatzky ... laborer
Trinita Waller ... assistant property master
Mikal Williams ... general foreman
Maggie Wilson ... property master (as Maggie Smith)
Grant Windsor ... laborer
Darcy Wyness ... greens foreman

Sound Department

Edit
Brandon Bak ... foley assistant
Stefan Fraticelli ... foley artist
Kevin Froines ... mix technician
Judah Getz ... adr mixer
Shawn Jackson ... adr recordist
Chase Keehn ... dialogue editor
Craig Mann ... supervising sound editor and re-recording mixer
Roderick Matte ... boom operator
Millar Montgomery ... boom operator
Michael Novitch ... chief engineer
Kevin Sands ... sound mixer
John Sievert ... foley artist
Bruce Tanis ... sound effects supervisor
Laura Wiest ... re-recording mixer
Randy Wilson ... foley mixer
James Wright ... dolby engineer (as Jim Wright)

Special Effects by

Edit
Paul Benjamin ... special effects coordinator
Chris Labre ... special effects technician
Bill Mills ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Grant Adam ... head technical director:Iloura
Sapna Agrawal ... matchmoving artist (as Sapna Agarwal)
Syed Shadab Ali ... roto/paint artist
Steve Barnes ... cu/roto artist: Iloura
Jordan Bartlett ... character rigger: Iloura
Daniel Bavell ... title designer
Magdalena Bisogni ... resource manager:Iloura
Kien Geay Chan ... lighting artist: Iloura (as Kien Chan)
Courtenay Cooper ... production coordinator:Iloura
Brad Davenport ... data wrangler:Iloura
Chris Dwyer ... data manager:Iloura
David Edwards ... compositor: Iloura
Alan Fairlie ... compositing technical director
Caithlin Ferrier ... compositor: Iloura / cu/roto artist: Iloura
Dom Francis ... matchmove artist: Iloura
Duncan Fraser ... modeler
Anders Freij ... visual effects supervisor: Fable FX
Jason Gilholme ... lead pipeline technical director
Julian Gregory ... matchmove artist:Iloura
Ajay Gurram ... roto/paint artist
Dominic Hellier ... compositing supervisor:Iloura
Chris Henryon ... compositor:Iloura
Huck Hur ... matchmove artist: Iloura (as Hyuk Hur)
David Jaffe ... production assistant:Iloura
Timothy Jeffs ... matchmove artist: Iloura
Nathan Jennings ... matchmove artist:Iloura
Samuel Jensen ... modelling supervisor:Iloura
Jimmy Johansson ... technical director: and pipeline supervisor
Adam Jones ... head of it: Iloura
Samapika Karmakar ... roto/paint & compositing: artist
Peter Leary ... lighting artist:Iloura
Jane Lovell ... operations manager:Iloura
Duncan MacDonald ... lighting artist:Iloura
Ineke Majoor ... executive visual effects producer: Iloura
Timothy Eustace Major ... matchmove artist:Iloura
Daniel May ... cu/roto artist:Iloura
James McQuaide ... visual effects supervisor
Vidhi Mehra ... compositing artist
Keith Meure ... lead cu/roto artist:Iloura
Jay C. Miller ... lighting artist: Iloura
Adrian Moyes ... matchmove artist:Iloura
Vikramshil Narwade ... compositing artist (as Vikramshil)
Anders Nyman ... visual effects supervisor: FableFX
Per Nyman ... compositing artist
Rodney O'Sullivan ... systems engineer:Iloura
Atul Padole ... roto/paint artist
Gyansingh Pal ... visual effects producer: FableFX
Margaret Phillips ... administration manager:Iloura
Jeremy Pronk ... lighting technical director
Rakesh Pusuluri ... compositor:Iloura
James Robison ... lead technical director
Simon Rosenthal ... head of vfx:Iloura
Morten Rowley ... title designer
Tim Selberg ... cg generalist
Ryan E. Seymour ... matchmove artist: Iloura
Sourav Sharma ... matchmoving artist
Ravi Shekhar ... roto/paint & compositing: supervisor
Christian Sherriff-Smith ... lighting artist: Iloura
Josh Simmonds ... visual effects supervisor: Iloura
Jon Stanley ... senior systems administrator:Iloura
Kaj Steveman ... senior visual effects supervisor: and producer-FableFX
Jonathon Sumner ... compositor: Iloura / cu/roto artist: Iloura
Joel Sundberg ... digital matte painter
Brendan Sutherland ... cu/roto artist:Iloura
Samantha Thrupp ... production manager:Iloura
Ryan Trippensee ... digital compositor: Iloura
Faiz Wali ... matchmoving artist
Mohit Walia ... matchmoving artist
Varun Walia ... matchmove supervisor
Vipra Walia ... matchmove supervisor: and artist
Adrian Watkins ... matchmove supervisor:Iloura
Tom Wild ... head of production:Iloura

Stunts

Edit
Jeffery Aro ... cover stunt coordinator
Maja Aro ... stunt player
Mike Carpenter ... stunt player
Heidi Ford ... stunt player
Cameron Hilts ... stunt player (as Cam Hilts)
Andrew Long ... stunt player
Darryl Quon ... stunt player
Dan Shea ... stunt coordinator
Owen Walstrom ... stunt player

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Mike Bowen ... lamp operator
Geoff Brown ... best boy grip
David Bukach ... still photographer
Doug Ede ... video assist
David Giraldo ... d.i.t
Brian Globus ... camera trainee
Matt Greenhough ... dolly grip
Keenan Horita ... genny op
Ian Lambert ... lamp operator
Jean-Paul Langlois ... grip
Robin Lindala ... a camera first assistant
Scott MacDonald ... a camera operator
Nicholas McKenzie ... b camera first assistant
Steve McLean ... best boy lighting (as Steven McLean)
Chris McMullen ... b camera operator
David Nguyen ... lamp operator
Marty Nicholas ... dolly grip (as Marty Nicholaus)
James Notari ... dailies supervisor / digital imaging technician
Mighty Dan Robinson ... a camera second assistant (as Dan Robinson)
Karl Schoepp ... lamp operator
Pat Sloan ... grip
Brian Smith ... key grip
Lj Smith ... lamp operator
Peter Smith ... gaffer (as Pete Smith)
Jeremy Spofford ... b camera second assistant
Trevo Williams ... grip

Casting Department

Edit
Heike Brandstatter ... casting: Canada
Nicky Hawthorne ... casting assistant
Annie Klein ... extras casting
Coreen Mayrs ... casting: Canada
Aaron Sampson ... casting camera operator

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Debbie Humphreys ... truck costumer (as Debbie Humphries)
Constance Moerman ... costume assistant
Katri Tahvanainen ... assistant costume designer
Sandra Watson ... wardrobe supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Dana Herriott ... assistant location manager / locations scout
Nathan Mosewich ... key assistant location manager
Mark Voyce ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Katie Agarth ... assistant to the composer
Jason Akers ... scoring assistant
Michael Baber ... music editor
Sean Barrett ... assistant orchestrator
Olivia Blissett ... scoring coordinator
Obadiah Brown-Beach ... intern: music department
Jonathan Chau ... scoring assistant
Eric Craig ... music supervisor
Sam Ewing ... scoring assistant
Andrew Harris ... scoring assistant
Allan Hessler ... additional mixing
Jessica Rae Huber ... scoring manager
Steve Kaplan ... score producer / score recorded and mixed by
David Matics ... scoring assistant
Bear McCreary ... score producer
Brian McNelis ... music supervisor
Joanna Pane ... scoring assistant
Peter Rotter ... music coordination
Ryan Sanchez ... additional mixing / additional recording
Laurence Schwarz ... additional mixing
Ben Sedano ... additional recording
Benjamin Squires ... trailer music
Edward Trybek ... music consultant
Henri Wilkinson ... music consultant

Transportation Department

Edit
Bishop Bluin ... driver
Jose Campos ... driver
Jim Fortin ... driver
Kim Harmer ... transportation coordinator
Michelle Koski ... driver
Dave Milne ... driver
Brian Phillips ... driver
Dan Poirier ... driver
Rico Rogers ... driver
Rob Schuster ... driver
Rick Vanderkuip ... driver
Dan Williams ... driver
Edward Wrayton ... transportation captain (as Ed Wrayton)

Other crew

Edit
Saba Akbarishandiz ... first assistant accountant
Laura Austin-Little ... international sales: marketing and distribution
Debera Barager ... production accountant
Daniel Bavell ... Titles Designer
Amelia Belle ... Post-production Accountant
Robert L. Benun ... business and legal affairs
Austin Brady ... set production assistant
Dan Brier ... assistant: to Mr. Lucchesi
Jeff Brody ... production support
Jennifer Brooks ... business and legal affairs
Jason Buckley ... international sales: marketing and distribution
Jennifer Bydwell ... script clearance coordinator
Margie Cahan ... business and legal affairs
Jay Campbell ... security
Cameron Caskie ... chef
Jenna Chalmer ... key set production assistant
Lesley Cook ... first assistant accountant
Brett Davies ... production coordinator
Devin DiGonno ... business and legal affairs
Caroline Dubourg ... international sales: marketing and distribution
Rebecca Eddy ... assistant: to Mr. Rosenberg
Nicole Elek ... key set production assistant
Sadie Elizabeth Evans ... key set production assistant
Charlene Feliciano ... finance: and accounting
Roland Feliciano ... international sales: marketing and distribution
Amber Flello ... set production assistant
Barb Foster ... chef
Will Gendemann ... production assistant
Elizabeth Gesas ... development
Seth Gotro ... key set production assistant
Chris Gray ... international sales: marketing and distribution
Morris Greco ... production support
Amanda Hawkes ... assistant chef
Derek Hayes ... delivery coordinator
Lynn Hobensack ... business and legal affairs
Dakota Hoeppner ... assistant: to Mr. Bell
Alison Hunter ... script supervisor
Erin Jarvis ... assistant chef
Tim Johnston ... marine coordinator
Nicole Jolly ... production support
Makenzie Konwick ... set production assistant
Mark Korshak ... development
Tyna Kottova ... female stand-in
Warren Langille ... set production assistant
Mike Lechner ... international sales: marketing and distribution
Sophie Matthews ... production support
Michael McKay ... development (as Mike McKay)
Robert McMinn ... development
Tal Meirson ... production finance
Joan Pearce ... script clearance
J.D. Peralta ... international sales: marketing and distribution
Michele Picard ... assistant production coordinator
Bridget Pilon ... second assistant coordinator
Rebecca Rees ... payroll accountant
Colin Rowe ... male stand-in
Morten Rowley ... Titles Designer
Dawn Ryan ... finance: and accounting
Tiffany Shinn ... public relations for lakeshore entertainment
Katherine Slingsby ... Stand In / Photo Double to Lauren Cohen
George Slivarich ... set production assistant (as Juraj Slivarich)
Don Smith ... production support
Aiden Snider ... set production assistant
Tamara Tulloch ... first aid/craft service
Ryan Winterstern ... assistant to producers
Matt Zepeda ... international sales: marketing and distribution

Thanks

Edit
Lisa Arianna ... the filmmakers wish to thank the following for their assistance
David Goatley ... The filmmakers wish to thank the following for their assistance: portrait of Heelshire family

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Greta is a young American woman who takes a job as a nanny in a remote English village, only to discover that the family's 8-year-old is a life-sized doll that the parents care for just like a real boy, as a way to cope with the death of their actual son 20 years prior. After violating a list of strict rules, a series of disturbing and inexplicable events bring Greta's worst nightmare to life, leading her to believe that the doll is actually alive. Written by STX Entertainment

Plot Keywords
Taglines Every child needs to feel loved. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Le garçon (Canada, French title)
  • In a Dark Place (United States)
  • The Inhabitant (United States, English title)
  • El niño (Mexico)
  • Lanetli Çocuk (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 97 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $8,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $68,200,000, 18 Mar 2016

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Cast members actually used the doll ("Brahms") to prank each other on the set. On one occasion, one of the cast members propped the doll up outside of the other actor's bathroom in their trailer to scare them. Upon seeing this, they hurled the doll outside of their trailer and the crew had to repair it and make a replacement doll. See more »
Goofs The telephone in the house makes the USA dead tone (blips) rather than the UK dead tone (a continuous tone). See more »
Movie Connections Featured inTHE BOY (2016) Ending Explained (2016). See more »
Soundtracks The Magic Flute, K.260, Act II: Der Hölle Rache See more »
Quotes Greta Evans: You wouldn't hurt me, would you, Brahms?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed