HTTP/2 200 content-type: text/html;charset=UTF-8server: Serverdate: Thu, 04 Apr 2019 12:08:54 GMTstrict-transport-security: max-age=47474747; includeSubDomains; preloadcontent-security-policy: frame-ancestors 'self' imdb.com *.imdb.com *.media-imdb.com withoutabox.com *.withoutabox.com amazon.com *.amazon.com amazon.co.uk *.amazon.co.uk amazon.de *.amazon.de translate.google.com images.google.com www.google.com www.google.co.uk search.aol.com bing.com www.bing.comad-unit: imdb.standard.titleentity-id: tt3733778content-language: en-USset-cookie: uu=BCYnKI0PcDJyUIQ7zYlIpDFgWsXjCLGyBvKaz9NIzOJeY9t6uAiCiMhSvyhk9ZaEQZe3utYUkU4I%0D%0AlvrG9oz24HkKFUxA-8wLGj70f5GwbEJMKtAMpQcXg4LJi5Yc8GbsGiZC6fseU3qsBsk7DGO5-NLx%0D%0AYQ%0D%0A; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Tue, 22-Apr-2087 15:23:01 GMT; Path=/; Secureset-cookie: session-id=140-5802305-8255630; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Tue, 22-Apr-2087 15:23:01 GMT; Path=/; Secureset-cookie: session-id-time=2185099733; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Tue, 22-Apr-2087 15:23:01 GMT; Path=/; Securevary: Accept-Encoding,X-Amzn-CDN-Cache,X-Amzn-AX-Treatment,User-Agentcontent-encoding: gzipx-amz-rid: FY4255MEEEQ94S45JDKQx-cache: Miss from cloudfrontvia: 1.1 225837527b3d85f48a3c60b7f9dcad16.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)x-amz-cf-id: sDt80btx8Rpb1B-dwMTQyxti0z60ExY4cMJRbm4oYxGEBEHsUzh7LQ== Pay the Ghost (2015) - Reference View - IMDb
Poster

Pay the Ghost ()


Reference View | Change View


A professor frantically searches for his son who was abducted during a Halloween carnival.

Director:
Writers:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Mike Lawford
...
Kristen
...
Hannah
...
Jordan
...
Annie Sawquin
Kalie Hunter ...
Ghost Annie
...
Charlie
...
Blind Man
Susannah Hoffmann ...
Jane
...
Cop
...
Angry Villager #1
Liam Buckle ...
Eldest Child
...
Middle Child
...
Youngest Child
Caroline Gillis ...
Priestess
...
Jai Wen
Jamillah Ross ...
Rhonda
...
Rosa
...
Sexy Coed
Iain Becking ...
Student #1
...
Mia (as Leah Jung)
...
EMT
Darren Frost ...
Ice Cream Vendor
Matteo Ghazni ...
Pablo
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Medical Examiner
Breeanna Booth ...
University Student (uncredited)
Milan Carmona ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Dai Wok Cook (uncredited)
...
Ghost child (uncredited)
Eric Haber ...
Ghost Character, Homeless Character (uncredited)
Katerina Kerfoot ...
Singing Lost Child (uncredited)
Elena Khan ...
Witch (uncredited)
...
Mom (uncredited)
Fabio Lusvarghi ...
Nun (Halloween Parade) (uncredited)
...
Mr. Moldanado (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Uli Edel

Written by

Edit
Tim Lebbon ... (novella)
 
Dan Kay ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Daniel Bekerman ... co-producer
Dennis Berardi ... executive producer
Frank Buchs ... executive producer
Nicolas Chartier ... producer
Josh Cowell ... producer
Babacar Diene ... co-executive producer
Craig J. Flores ... producer
Valentina Gardani ... co-producer
Dan Kay ... co-producer
Ian Levy ... producer
Cybill Lui ... executive producer
Patrick Newall ... producer
Michael Nilon ... co-executive producer (as Mike Nilon)
Dmitry Roshchenko ... executive producer
Dominic Rustam ... co-executive producer
Paul Solet ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Joseph LoDuca

Cinematography by

Edit
Sharone Meir

Film Editing by

Edit
Jeff McEvoy

Editorial Department

Edit
Darcy Arthurs ... digital imaging producer
Chris Costello ... dailies operator
Patrick Duchesne ... digital imaging producer
Kim Findlay ... post production accountant
Jim Fleming ... colorist
James Fraser ... sales executive
Rob Gyorgy ... digital imaging on-line editor (as Rev. Rob Gyorgy)
Graham Hoselton ... dailies supervisor
Margaret Hutz ... digital imaging technician
Logan Lisle ... editorial intern
Matthew Olson ... colourist assistant: resolve 10 / dailies sync: avid
Andrew Pascoe ... digital imaging supervisor
Levi Pounds ... on-location services supervisor
Brian Scott Steele ... associate editor
Lindsay Zanatta ... assistant to post-production supervisor / post assistant: to Mr. Edel

Casting By

Edit
John Buchan
Jason Knight

Production Design by

Edit
Rupert Lazarus

Art Direction by

Edit
Sean Breaugh

Set Decoration by

Edit
Patricia Cuccia ... (as Patti Cuccia)

Costume Design by

Edit
Christopher Hargadon

Makeup Department

Edit
Indiana Allemang ... prosthetics shop technician
Graham Chivers ... Prosthetics Makeup Artist / prosthetics artist
Kayla Dobilas ... prosthetics shop technician
Rose-Mary Holosko ... assistant makeup
Paul Jones ... prosthetic makeup designer and supervisor / special effects makeup
Etheline Joseph ... key hair stylist
Mandy Ketcheson ... contact lens supervisor
Fina Khan ... assistant hair
Vivian Orgill ... prosthetics artist
Max Savorani ... on-set technician
Lauren Thomas ... Key makeup/hair artist: Mr. Cage
Julia Valente ... key makeup artist
Rossana Vendramini ... daily hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Michael Anthony ... production supervisor: New York unit
Patrick Newall ... unit production manager
Anthony Pangalos ... unit production manager
Philip Stilman ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Yari Azzopardi ... third assistant director: set
Simon Board ... first assistant director: second unit
Marta Criado ... daily ad
Joe Gold ... assistant director
Jennifer Haufler ... assistant director
Pierre Henry ... first assistant director
Grant Lucibello ... second assistant director
Patrick Newall ... second unit director
Lorin Raine ... second assistant director
Vibhuti Rathod ... daily assistant director
Helga Rossi ... third assistant director: trailers
Siluck Saysanasy ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Sandra Allan ... set dresser
Rob Ballantyne ... storyboard artist
Attilio Cimini ... assistant head carpenter (as Attillo Cimini)
Craig Coppella ... head painter
Rylan Foley ... artwork: Charlie's
Ross Fraser ... construction coordinator
Kristopher Lee Hadfield ... art department trainee (as Kristopher Hadfield)
Vincent Harper ... set dresser
Yim Hung Kung ... second assistant art director
Jay Kirk ... Key Scenic Artist
Alex Kutschera ... property master
Greg Langham ... set buyer: shoot
Linda Lilge ... art: donated by
Steve Middlebrook ... on-set dresser
Aaron Morrison ... first assistant art director
Grace Ng ... art department trainee
Stephen Paisley ... on-set painter (as Steven Paisley)
Greg Pelchat ... assistant prop master
Jeff Poulis ... props buyer
Shirin Rashid ... second assistant art director
Jaclyn Shoub ... set buyer: prep
Blair Slopek ... assistant head carpenter
Peter Staley ... on-set carpenter
Travis Staley ... head carpenter
Michael Vanderteems ... lead man (as Mike Vanderteems)

Sound Department

Edit
Robert Dehn ... sound studio manager
Robert Edwards ... adr mixer
Steve Foster ... re-recording mixer
Christie Friesen ... adr scheduler
Allan Fung ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Jesse Gillingham ... dialogue/adr editor
Paul Gosse ... sound mixer: second unit
Katie Halliday ... sound effects editor
Brian Hanish ... sound mixer
Richard Harkness ... sound effects editor (as Rich Harkness)
Sandy Kellerman ... loop group coordinator
Sid Lieberman ... foley artist
Jim McBride ... adr recordist
Chris McLeod ... adr assistant
Moshe Saadon ... boom operator: second unit (as Moshe Saaban)
Kevin Schultz ... foley recordist
Paul Shubat ... re-recording mixer
John Thompson ... sound mixer (as John Thomson)
Alan Zielonko ... boom operator
Christopher Cleator ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Warren Appleby ... special effects supervisor
Michael Innanen ... special effects assistant: head (as Mike Innanen)
Emilie Paquet ... special effects technician
Dana Sarafinchan ... special effects technician
Matthew Tulk ... special effects on-set key (as Matt Tulk)
Bradley R. Weiss ... shot special effects coordinator (as Brad Weiss)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Keith Acheson ... cg effects artist
Olumide Adeyemo ... tracking/layout
Steven Albert ... matte painter
Alf Allen Altiner ... concept illustrator (as Alp Allen Altiner)
Sivakumar Arunachalam ... digital compositor
Alex Avdyushin ... cg modeler
Zach Bardoel ... editorial
Barb Benoit ... compositor
J. Alan Bradshaw ... lighting artist
Trenton Cassamalli ... surfacing artist
Atilla Ceylan ... cg modeler
Andy Chan ... compositor
Eddie Chandler ... editorial
Kevin Chandoo ... digital effects supervisor
Joseph Cheng Chen ... lead tracking/layout artist
Chi-Chang Chu ... texture/look development artist
Nick Colangelo ... visual effects coordinator
Aurore de Blois ... compositor
Juan de Santiago ... cg modeler
Gene Dreitser ... cg effects artist
Peter Dydo ... lead animator: Mr. X Inc. (as Pete Dydo)
Jason Edwardh ... animator
Rory Falloon ... technical support
Naomi Foakes ... manager: studio resources
Matthew Froggatt ... lighting artist (as Matthew Furtado Froggatt)
Mark O. Hammond ... digital compositor
Oliver Hearsey ... tracking/layout (as Ollie Hearsey)
Darren Hinchy ... visual effects dailies editor: Mr. X Inc.
Jo Hughes ... visual effects producer: Mr. X
Colin Hui ... crowd technical director
Jenn Inkol ... visual effects coordinator
Jeremy Johnson ... compositing supervisor
Dhaval Kakadiya ... digital compositor
da Suel Kim ... visual effects artist
Alina Klinaeva ... visual effects coordinator
Dmitriy Kolesnik ... cg effects artist
Ashlesh Kotangale ... compositor
Daniel Krzywania ... lead animator
Lorne Kwechansky ... lighting artist
Brett Landon ... visual effects artist
Gong Myung Lee ... cg supervisor: Mr.X
Jina Lee ... visual effects artist: Mr. X
Emma Liu ... digital compositor
Mike Lopez ... animator
Chris MacLean ... cg supervisor: Mr. X
Vimal Reddy Mallireddy ... cg effects artist
Robin Mangat ... tracking/layout (as Robin S. Mangat)
Kate McColeman ... digital effects producer
Ryan McDonald ... technical support
Karen McGregor ... visual effects coordinator
Bhavik Mehta ... compositing & cgi supervisor
Mike Morey ... additional visual effects: Fuller Productions / visual effects artist: Technicolor Toronto
Benjamin Mossman ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc. (as Ben Mossman)
Makarand Nazirkar ... character rigging
Yuhay-Ray Ng ... cg modeler
Andrew Nguyen ... matte painter
Cezar Niculescu ... cg effects artist
Eduardo Parra Ouilhet ... digital compositor
Elena Perreira ... lighting artist (as Elena Per)
Jim Price ... senior technical supervisor
Chris Ritvo ... visual effects coordinator
Eric Robinson ... visual effects supervisor
Linda Rose ... visual effects production accountant
Chris Ross ... visual effects coordinator
James Rumas ... visual effects artist
Brandon Schaafsma ... visual effects editor
Matt Schofield ... matte painter
Nathan Segre ... tracking/layout
Shervin Shahidi ... character rigging
Kyle Sim ... compositor
Somboun Souannhaphanh ... animator
Matthew Steeves ... visual effects dailies editor (as Matt Steeves)
Valentine Stub ... technical support
Charles Wardlaw ... character rigging
Aaron Weintraub ... pipeline supervisor
Ran Long Wen ... cg effects artist
Brent Whitmore ... visual effects artist
Avinash Williams ... rotoscoping
Paul Wishart ... cg modeler
Louis Yeum ... animator
Kyle Yoneda ... cg effects supervisor
Ashkan Yousefi ... tracking/layout

Stunts

Edit
Alex Armbruster ... stunt: pedestrian
Susana Baker ... stunt: Jane
Dan Belley ... stunt rigger (as Dan Belly)
Cameron Bryson ... stunt: crowd
Eric Bryson ... stunt coordinator
Ho Chow ... stunt: Chinese kitchen
Tim Cody ... stunt driver: cab #2
Carrie Eklund ... stunt: crowd
Stephanie Fonceca ... stunt: pedestrian
Steve Gagne ... stunt double: Nicholas Cage
Simon Girard ... stunt rigger
Stephannie Hawkins ... stunt: Hannah
Blair Johannes ... stunt safety
Danny Lima ... stunt driver: near miss
Duncan McLeod ... stunt double: Nickolas Cage
Tony Morelli ... stunt driver: cab #1
Dimitri Pavlakos ... stunt villager
Robert Racki ... second unit stunt coordinator
Ilora Rosenberg ... stunt: Charlie
Sarah Scotford ... stunt: crowd
Mary Ann Stevens ... stunt: Kristen
Don Stockford ... stunt: crowd / stunt: squatter
Geoff Williams ... stunt driver: bus
Martin Williams ... head stunt rigger

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ian Anderson ... b camera operator
Barrett Axford ... a camera first assistant
Chris Bacik ... uav pilot
Kevin Barnes ... best boy electric
Rob Barnett ... camera operator: "c" camera, second unit
Miroslaw Baszak ... second unit director of photography (as Miro Baszak)
Vincent Borg ... electric
Peter Bowman ... playback coordinator
Stephen Butson ... c camera first assistant (as Steve Butson)
Michael Cayea ... grip
Philippe Champion ... d camera first assistant (as Phillipe Champion)
Pierre Colonna ... director of photography: New York unit
John Crockford ... electric
Fedrico DeMarco ... libra technician (as Federico DeMarco)
Daniel Feighery ... assistant camera
Roger Glidden ... dolly grip "a" camera
Joe Gold ... daily: set production assistant
Duane Gullison ... electric
Michael L. Hall ... gaffer
Christopher Harvey ... key rigging grip
Mark Hindle ... video playback operator
Perry Hoffman ... d camera operator (as Perry Hoffmann)
Jason Hurst ... grip
Michael Jackson ... rigging best boy
Kyle Kurbegovich ... digital imaging technician
Daniel Laborde ... grip
Brett Linseman ... UAV camera operator
Tom Loo ... genny operator
Dave McCallion ... a camera second assistant (as David McCallion)
Adam McDonald ... key grip
Ron McDonald ... grip
Mike Ohorodnyk ... best boy grip
Rafy ... still photographer
Bob Rodgers ... basecamp genny operator
Martin Schlueter ... video assistant (as Marty Schluter)
Sean Sealey ... a camera operator
Julia Seidman ... c camera second assistant
Paul Sheridan ... rigging best boy
John Stubbings ... techno crane: 3D
Amanda W. ... c camera first assistant (as Amanda W)
Brian White ... b camera first assistant
Mike Williams ... b camera second assistant

Casting Department

Edit
Cyrus Faird ... casting reader
Roisin McGilly ... extras casting
Caitlin Stewart ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Alex Kavanagh ... costume supervisor
Augusta MacLachlan ... truck supervisor
Sharon McDonell ... set supervisor
Avery Plewes ... assistant costume designer
Bonnie Sutherland ... assistant costume designer

Location Management

Edit
Jorge Contreras ... assistant location manager
Teresa Gough ... assistant location manager
A.J. Hordal ... location scout
Marvin McClellan Jr. ... location assistant
Luis Mendoza ... assistant location manager
Mark Moore ... location scout
Billy Wilkinson ... location production assistant (as Bill Wilkinson)
Eardley Wilmot ... location manager
Igor Zambeli ... location production assistant

Music Department

Edit
Tanner Danielson ... music recording engineer
Scott Davidson ... music mix engineer
Christian Eimer ... music clearance
Scott Francisco ... music editor / music recording engineer
Brian Jackson Harris ... composer trailer music
Joshua Mathews ... assistant engineer
Kathy Sorenson ... choral arrangement (as Dr. Kathy Sorenson)
Michael Wickstrom ... music clearance / soundtrack producer

Transportation Department

Edit
Mike Curran ... transport coordinator (as Michael Curran)
Al Donin ... driver
Christian Gabourie ... unit driver
Gustave Meunier ... cast driver (as Gus Meunier)
Ritchie Miazek ... transport captain (as Richard Miazek)
Peter Singh ... transport co-captain
Steve Warren ... driver
Richard Weiss ... driver
Glen Weller ... set decoration driver

Other crew

Edit
Coral Aiken ... supervisor: pick ups
Andreas Bareiss ... legal counsel
Daniel Edel Bennaiem ... set production assistant
Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe ... legal & finance
Laurel Bresnahan ... educational liaison
Brianna Brown ... administration: and collections
Brittney Brunelle ... production office assistant
Joel Burch ... business affairs supervisor
Roberto Campanella ... movement coordinator
Joe Caporale ... set production assistant
Judy Dickerson ... dialect coach: Veronica Ferres
Konrad Dowling ... insurance: E&O and general liabilities
Sasha Fisher ... Assistant to Nicolas Cage
Irene Flores ... legal services: Eisner Jaffe LLP
Pat Forrest ... travel services: Altour
Arthur J. Gallagher ... insurance: E&O and general liabilities
Richard Gaskin ... first assistant accountant
Daniel L. Goldenberg ... legal services: Canada, Hall Webber LLP
Rebecca Gray ... first assistant accountant
Michelle Kanyo ... production coordinator
Brian M. Kingman ... insurance: E&O and general liabilities
Candace Kunderman ... first assistant accountant
Jim Lovisek ... animal wrangler: Animal Wranglers International
Chuck Marshall ... international servicing: Backroom International
Maggie McCormick ... assistant production coordinator
J.J. Meyers ... development coordinator
Chris Mikolovich ... craft server
Iva Pantic ... assistant: to Mr. Edel
Sara Pickett ... second assistant accountant
Matt Raffaglello ... set medic
Corrie Rothbart ... executive in charge of finance: Voltage Pictures
Wendie Saltarski ... production accountant
Sarah Scotford ... female utility stand-in
Barb Slater ... tutor
Kitty Spiropoulos ... production accountant
Adam Stone ... product placement coordinator
Cat Stone ... product placement coordinator
Alan Sutton ... fire safety
Margaret Tanod ... script supervisor: second unit (as Margaret Tenod)
Jody-Marie Tansley ... set medic
Valerie Terzis ... craft server
Karla Trujillo Villon ... assistant production coordinator
Allison Werner ... marketing and publicity
Chuck Willcocks ... male utility stand-in
Bosede Williams ... script supervisor
Àdhamh Ó Broin ... dialect coach: to Lauren Beatty
Katie Katz ... international marketing and distribution (uncredited)
Peter Schindelhauer ... photo double (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Jonathan Bronfman ... special thanks
Don Carmody ... special thanks
Grace Carnale-Davis ... special thanks
Andrea Carter ... special thanks
Patrick Duchesne ... special thanks
Gökçe Erdem ... special thanks
James Fraser ... special thanks
Catherine Gourdier ... special thanks
Gabe Hilfer ... special thanks
Ethan Lazar ... special thanks
Jay Lilge ... special thanks
John Lindsay ... special thanks
Louis Major ... special thanks
Anna Popio ... special thanks (as Anna Poppio)
Dan St. Amour ... special thanks
Ksenia Stassiouk ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

One year after Mike Lawford's young son disappeared during a Halloween carnival, he is haunted by ghostly images and terrifying messages he can't explain. Together with his estranged wife, he will stop at nothing to unravel the mystery and find their son-and, in doing so, he unearths the legend of the crying woman who refuses to remain buried in the past.

Plot Keywords
Taglines Evil walks among us. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La noche de los desaparecidos (Spain)
  • El regreso de la bruja (Peru)
  • Platiti duha (Serbia)
  • Pay the Ghost - Il male cammina tra noi (Italy)
  • Ne'elamim (Israel, Hebrew title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 94 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia First announced in 2010 with Dennis Iliadis as the director. See more »
Goofs While the autopsy is being performed on the psychic medium, he cuts an incision into her body which draws a line of blood something which is not possible in a dead body. What makes this even less likely is that her insides are badly burned including the heart so where would the blood be coming from? See more »
Soundtracks Portal Song See more »
Crazy Credits In a mid-credits scene Hannah's corpse is being picked at by ravens. A close up shot of her face ends with her eyelids opening up to reveal black eyes. See more »
Quotes Charlie: Daddy, can we pay the ghost?
Mike Lawford: Pay the what?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed