HTTP/2 200 content-type: text/html;charset=UTF-8server: Serverdate: Mon, 13 May 2019 14:35:59 GMTstrict-transport-security: max-age=47474747; includeSubDomains; preloadcontent-security-policy: frame-ancestors 'self' imdb.com *.imdb.com *.media-imdb.com withoutabox.com *.withoutabox.com amazon.com *.amazon.com amazon.co.uk *.amazon.co.uk amazon.de *.amazon.de translate.google.com images.google.com www.google.com www.google.co.uk search.aol.com bing.com www.bing.comad-unit: imdb.standard.titleentity-id: tt2328813content-language: en-USset-cookie: uu=BCYkoKLl9RU3RtTeyzhPh3rwUIAiFYvq5rw8IJMl-dipzT4r82MI-_NRL8j6cNvt2CgyMOR3SLZQ%0D%0AQsp2rtt1qn-j2HS3lKn96DM9Lnc8TnuLzrzFPS14-wImPWurEPDI6U7jVdBiyyAPcqBMOTvNlIZj%0D%0AJQ%0D%0A; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sat, 31-May-2087 17:50:06 GMT; Path=/; Secureset-cookie: session-id=134-2009184-9725147; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sat, 31-May-2087 17:50:06 GMT; Path=/; Secureset-cookie: session-id-time=2188478158; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sat, 31-May-2087 17:50:06 GMT; Path=/; Securevary: Accept-Encoding,X-Amzn-CDN-Cache,X-Amzn-AX-Treatment,User-Agentcontent-encoding: gzipx-amz-rid: GZKMS3PGV102H19YR6THx-cache: Miss from cloudfrontvia: 1.1 b9860cc9e4228861fb72cfbbb57c5bb3.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)x-amz-cf-id: 4BSh_As4CDlX7wpwIRRBADWW1qJBX2YFD3ZUipO-a1CraRm1GGXIOw== Hard to Be a God (2013) - Reference View - IMDb
Poster

Hard to Be a God ()

Trudno byt bogom (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A group of scientists are sent to the planet Arkanar to help the local civilization, which is in the Medieval phase of its own history, to find the right path to progress. Their task is a... See more »

Director:
Awards:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Don Rumata
Aleksandr Chutko ...
Don Reba
...
Baron Pampa
...
Budakh
...
Arata
...
Arima
Natalya Moteva ...
Ari
Nikita Strukov ...
Kusis
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yuriy Ashikhmin ...
Rab
Remigijus Bilinskas ...
Voin (as Remigiyus Bilinskas)
Valeriy Boltyshev ...
don Ripat
...
vozchik Rumaty
Valeriy Guryanov ...
Monakh
Ramis Ibragimov ...
Muga
Daniil Isakov ...
Uno
Aleksandr Kabanov
...
Zurab
Anatoliy Kondyubov ...
Monakh s obezyanoy
Juris Laucinsh ...
Palach (as Yuris Lautsinsh)
Anvar Libabov ...
Rab
Mikhail Luchko
Natalya Lvova
Algimantas Maceina ...
(as Algimantas Matseyna)
...
Gur
Andrey Mokeyev
Yuriy Nifontov ...
don Tomeo
Aleksandr Orlovskiy ...
Pashka
...
Kabani (as Vitautas Paukshte)
Georgiy Pitskhelauri
Aleksandr Seleznyov ...
pomoshchnik Kabani
...
Monakh
Mikhail Silantev ...
Rab
Evgeniy Sirotin ...
Leytenant seroy roty
Sergey Stupnikov ...
Korol
Dmitriy Vladimirov ...
syn Kondora
Igor Volkov
Oleg Botin ...
Bucher (uncredited)
...
Roe Keu (uncredited)
Mikhail Guro ...
Seryy ofitser (uncredited)
...
Eger (uncredited)
Evgeniy Levitskiy ...
Strazh u vorot (uncredited)
Marina Rokina ...
Lyubovnitsa korolya (uncredited)
...
Fakelshchik (uncredited)
Konstantin Smirnov ...
sluga dona Rumaty (uncredited)
Vadim Smirnov ...
Shut-sluga (uncredited)
Evgeniy Vazhenin ...
Vospitatel printsa (uncredited)
...
Don Keo (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Aleksey German

Written by

Edit
Arkadiy Strugatskiy ... (novel) and
Boris Strugatskiy ... (novel)
 
Aleksey German ... (adaptation) and
Svetlana Karmalita ... (adaptation)

Produced by

Edit
Viktor Izvekov ... producer
Leonid Yarmolnik ... producer

Music by

Edit
Viktor Lebedev

Cinematography by

Edit
Vladimir Ilin
Yuriy Klimenko

Film Editing by

Edit
Irina Gorokhovskaya

Production Design by

Edit
Sergey Kokovkin
Georgiy Kropachyov
Elena Zhukova

Sound Department

Edit
Nikolay Astakhov ... sound

Special Effects by

Edit
Josef Rarach ... prop effects assistant / special makeup props
Vlad Taupesh ... prop builder: special effects (as Vlad Taupes)

Stunts

Edit
Nikolay Pavlyuk ... stunt performer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A group of scientists are sent to the planet Arkanar to help the local civilization, which is in the Medieval phase of its own history, to find the right path to progress. Their task is a difficult one: they cannot interfere violently and in no case can they kill. The scientist Rumata tries to save the local intellectuals from their punishment and cannot avoid taking a position. As if the question were: what would you do in God's place? Director's statement Aleksei wanted to make this film his entire life. The road was a long one. This is not a film about cruelty, but about love. A love that was there, tangible, alive, and that resisted through the hardest of conditions. Written by Svetlana Karmalita/Rome Film Festival

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • История арканарской резни (Russia)
  • Istoriya arkanarskoy rezni (Russia)
  • Трудно быть богом (Russia)
  • Hard to Be a God (United States)
  • The Story of the Arcanar Massacre (World-wide, English title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 177 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $7,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Filming started in 2000 and finished in 2006. Since then, the director worked mostly on the sound. Unfortunately, he died in February 2013, before finishing the film. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced inTop 10 Films That Took Forever to Make (2018). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed