HTTP/2 200 content-type: text/html;charset=UTF-8server: Serverdate: Tue, 14 May 2019 14:55:02 GMTstrict-transport-security: max-age=47474747; includeSubDomains; preloadcontent-security-policy: frame-ancestors 'self' imdb.com *.imdb.com *.media-imdb.com withoutabox.com *.withoutabox.com amazon.com *.amazon.com amazon.co.uk *.amazon.co.uk amazon.de *.amazon.de translate.google.com images.google.com www.google.com www.google.co.uk search.aol.com bing.com www.bing.comad-unit: imdb.standard.titleentity-id: tt1634003content-language: en-USset-cookie: uu=BCYp-zD20R8it3YJE1an0A_tRr7-rChYqem8N-9jDMayh5s1HxzbfEEms05fhh4G6NewJVzVZxpl%0D%0AXIr-pNY9K-9psRjdOjQeOkZeancs7v0dM1r22sjY61wULwFdJG88qS43zLDKwh4rMwevKSd8OJnM%0D%0Aww%0D%0A; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sun, 01-Jun-2087 18:09:09 GMT; Path=/; Secureset-cookie: session-id=147-4363155-9466149; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sun, 01-Jun-2087 18:09:09 GMT; Path=/; Secureset-cookie: session-id-time=2188565701; Domain=.imdb.com; Expires=Sun, 01-Jun-2087 18:09:09 GMT; Path=/; Securevary: Accept-Encoding,X-Amzn-CDN-Cache,X-Amzn-AX-Treatment,User-Agentcontent-encoding: gzipx-amz-rid: ZJ570VP6S5HHZ0SJTACXx-cache: Miss from cloudfrontvia: 1.1 159b8396d651b06787134204ea14659d.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)x-amz-cf-id: 2EaurbpaG2WfBfGiFxahP5El2HMpxqcD5Xk-M8CfDcrKxJRlVHZIig== Underdogs (2013) - Reference View - IMDb
Poster

Underdogs ()

Metegol (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A young man named Amadeo sets off on an unexpected adventure with the players of his beloved Foosball game.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Gabriel Almirón ...
Malparitti II (voice)
Federico Cecere ...
Cordobés (voice)
Ezequiel Cipols ...
Malparitti I (voice)
Luciana Falcón ...
Joven Amadeo (voice)
Horacio Fontova ...
Loco (voice)
...
Beto (voice)
Roberto Kim ...
Coreano (voice)
...
Amadeo (voice)
Marcos Mundstock ...
Ermitaño (voice)
Mariana Otero ...
Joven Grosso (voice)
Alejandro Piar ...
Milton (voice)
...
Capi (voice)
...
Grosso (voice)
Miguel Ángel Rodríguez ...
Capitán Liso (voice)
Natalia Rosminati ...
Matías (voice)
Igor Samoilov ...
Bielorruso (voice)
Coco Sily ...
Manager (voice)
...
Armando / Eusebio / Lechuga / Clark (voice)
Ernesto Claudio ...
Priest (voice)
Diego Gatto ...
Arquero Liso (voice)
Lucila Gómez ...
Carmiño (voice)
...
Intendente (voice)
Diego Mesaglío ...
Central Liso (voice)
Jorge Troiani ...
Arístides / Tenuta (voice)
Sebastián Mogordoy ...
El Pulpo (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Young Ace
...
Amadeo - Father (voice)
...
Beto (voice)
...
Father Fitzpatrick / The Carnie (voice)
...
Young Lara (voice)
...
Rico (voice)
Dan Edelstein
...
Fingers / Cordoba (voice)
...
Village Priest / The Mayor (voice)
...
Laura (voice)
Simon Greenall ...
The Policeman (voice)
...
Jerry in the Blimp / Ace's Friend (voice)
...
Amadeo (voice)
...
Mac - 'The Keeper' (voice)
...
Flash (voice)
...
Older Laura (voice)
...
Ace (voice)
...
Skip (voice)
...
The Breville Twins (voice)
...
Ziggy (voice)
Zac Lester ...
Matty
...
Skip (voice)
Adam Longworth ...
Psy Kick (voice)
...
Matty (voice)
Jack Maison-Hayman ...
Young Flash (voice)
...
Bruno / Ace's Friend (voice)
...
Ray (voice)
...
Young Jake (voice)
...
Sports Announcer (voice)
...
Jake (voice)
...
Rip / The Moustachio Twins (voice)
...
Gregor (voice)
...
Stinky (voice)
...
Announcer 1
...
Announcer 2
Eve Ponsonby ...
Laura (voice)
...
Chester (voice)
...
Loco (voice)
...
Young Ace (voice)
...
Younger Laura (voice)
...
The Manager (voice)
Matt Wilkinson ...
Stevie (voice)
...
Cliff (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Juan José Campanella ... (directed by) (as Juan J. Campanella)

Written by

Edit
Eduardo Sacheri ... (written by) &
Gastón Gorali ... (written by) &
Juan José Campanella ... (written by) (as Juan J. Campanella)
 
Eduardo Sacheri ... (story by) &
Axel Kuschevatzky ... (story by) &
Gastón Gorali ... (story by) &
Juan José Campanella ... (story by) (as Juan J. Campanella)
 
Roberto Fontanarrosa ... (inspired by the story "Memoirs of a Right Winger" by)
 
David Burgess ... () (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Javier Beltramino ... associate producer
David Burgess ... co-producer
Juan José Campanella ... producer (produced by) (as Juan J. Campanella)
Gustavo Ferrada ... executive producer
Ricardo Freixa ... associate producer
Mercedes Gamero ... producer (produced by)
Phin Glynn ... associate producer
Victor Glynn ... co-producer
Gastón Gorali ... producer (produced by)
Harriet Hammond ... co-associate producer (as Harriet Glynn)
Iván Kozicki ... co-executive producer
Axel Kuschevatzky ... associate producer
Mikel Lejarza ... producer (produced by)
Jorge Estrada Mora ... producer (produced by)
Eva Muslera ... co-executive producer
Manuel Polanco ... producer (produced by)
Diego Rosner ... executive producer
Modesto Rubio ... co-associate producer
Roberto Schroeder ... executive producer
Pepe Torrescusa ... co-associate producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Emilio Kauderer ... (original soundtrack)

Cinematography by

Edit
Félix Monti ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Juan José Campanella ... (edited by) (as Juan J. Campanella)

Editorial Department

Edit
Luciana Digiglio ... assistant editor
Abel Goldfarb ... supervising editor
Pedro C. Lozano ... post-production coordinator (as Pedro Lozano)
Miguel P. Gilaberte ... digital film colorist
Daniel Princ ... assistant editor
Nicolás Sanz Sosio ... assistant editor
María Victoria Tenca ... assistant editor
Victoria Tenca ... assistant editor
Virginia Vallés ... assistant editor
Carla Vivansan Rivet ... edit producer
Guillermo Peña Jr. ... video mastering (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Walter Rippel ... (as Walter Rippell)

Art Direction by

Edit
Mariano Epelbaum ... co-art director
Nelson Noel Luty

Production Management

Edit
Andrew Beck ... executive in charge of production
Muriel Cabeza ... post-production supervisor
Luz Conte-Freixa ... executive in charge of production
Sergio Adrián Fernández ... production supervisor
Javier Hernáez ... production supervisor
Miguel Ángel Poveda ... post-production manager

Art Department

Edit
Lucas Accardo ... lead storyboard artist
Michel Alencar ... sets and props supervisor
Javier Alonso ... modeler
Sebastián Barreiro ... color artist
Juan Cavia ... set dresser
Guillermo Alfredo Comoli ... supervising modeler
Florencia Corona ... art producer
Antonio Cruz Camel ... artist
Michel de Sa Magalhaes ... props supervisor
Daniela Derquiorkian ... graphic designer
Sergio Díaz ... modeler
Mariano Epelbaum ... art director / character designer
Lorena García Romero ... modeler
Leandro Giorni ... fixer
Adrián Hidalgo ... production
Edino Israel ... storyboard artist
Matias Jabois ... graphics
Benjamín Jagusieczko ... modeler
Guillermo Kelly ... fixer
Pablo Lastra ... storyboard artist
Nelson Noel Luty ... set designer
Titán López Osornio ... props
Daniel Martínez ... assistant art director
Agustina Maruca ... production
Pablo Molina ... fixer
Nahuel Moreno ... set dresser
Maud Muratore ... fixer
Pablo Olivera ... digital painter
Iván Olszevicki ... digital painter
Lucas Orueta ... digital painter
Pablo Palomeque ... digital painter
Matías Pan ... digital painter
Diego Pascual ... senior modeller
Matías Pascual ... fixer
Angel Pinilla Ponz ... supervising modeler
Federico Radero ... lead storyboard artist
Juan Cruz Rodriguez ... digital painter
Gabriel Romero ... digital painter
Patricia Schenfeld ... modeler
Andres Sempronii ... production
Andrea Simmons ... graphic designer
Rodrigo Sosa ... fixer
Leandro Szulman ... digital painter
Zacarías Tejada ... modeler
Angel Tremosa ... storyboard artist
Alejandro Turano ... supervisor
Lisandro Alvarez Ugarte ... storyboard artist
Natalia Urrutia ... fixer
Brian Vadell ... color artist
Alejandro Valente ... art producer
Rodrigo Aquino Verdun ... storyboard artist

Sound Department

Edit
Diego Colombo ... boom operator
José Luis Díaz ... supervising sound editor
Dan Edelstein ... adr supervisor
Kris Fenske ... sound designer
Diego Gat ... re-recording mixer
Gonzalo Matijas ... sound effects editor
Santiago Morone ... boom operator
Flavio Nogueira ... foley recordist
Tim O'Donoghue ... co-supervising sound editor: dialogue
Nahuel Palenque ... foley editor
Rubén Piputto ... sound mixer
Magdalena Questa ... Latin American Spanish Dubbing and Mixing Supervising
Cecilia Rivero ... sound editor
Nerina Valido ... foley artist
Alexa Kahn ... principal voice match (uncredited)
Brian Magrum ... dialogue mixer (uncredited)
Michael Miller ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Sal Ojeda ... dubbing re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Jamison Rabbe ... dubbing re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Paulette Victor-Lifton ... foreign language adr supervisor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Diego Mendoza ... senior modeller

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jalo Javier Alonso ... lead character shading
Tomás Arando ... digital compositor
Demián Astur ... visual effects artist
Devaraj Balakrishnan ... digital compositor
Ángel Barrajón ... render technician
Lorenzo Basurto ... lighting and compositing / pipeline & tools lead
Juan Francisco Biancardi ... digital compositing assistant
Marcus Boos ... stereoscopic supervisor
Ottaviano Brando ... lighting technical director
Hernán Bressan ... cloth simulation artist / hair development
Eduardo Casado ... lighting supervisor & compositing supervisor
Juan Casale ... senior lighting/compositing (as Juan Ignacio Casale) / shading artist (as Juan Ignacio Casale)
Paolo Cavalieri ... visual effects director
Juan Francisco Cevallos ... compositor
Guillermo Alfredo Comoli ... character modeling supervisor / character textures & shaders supervisor
Alexandra Diaz De Cerio ... lead lighting (as Alexandra Díaz de Cerio)
Luis De Gennaro ... shading artist
Jose Maria de la Puente ... Production Manager (as Jose María de La Puente)
Matías De Rose ... visual effects artist
Juan Carlos Delgado Gonzalez ... simulation supervisor (as Juan Carlos Delgado)
Ivo Dukcevic ... digital compositor
Juan Jose Elias ... lead lighter
Sebastian Fracini ... render
Lorena García Romero ... senior character modeler (as Lorena G. Romero) / shading & texturing artist (as Lorena G. Romero)
Daniel García Tapia ... senior lighter
Paolo Giordana ... lighting & compositing artist
Agustin Ezequiel Gonzalez ... senior lighting/compositing/shading artist
Patrice Gracia ... senior lighting/compositing
Eduardo Graña ... pipeline and tools supervisor
Hernán Guerra ... rigging
Benjamin Jones ... lighting pipeline td
Guillermo Kelly ... senior lighting td: double negative
Facundo Lavenia ... senior lighting/compositing
Alexander Lentjes ... stereoscopic consultant
Nahuel Letizia ... visual effects artist
Pablo Lorenzo ... character modeller
Luis Miguel Roledo Luna ... visual effects artist
Marco Merletti ... visual effects artist
Pablo F. Molina ... lighting & compositing
Marcos Montane ... visual effects artist
Pablo Morral ... senior lighter
César Morán Mazo ... visual effects producer
Emiliano Nanfaro ... senior previs artist
Emilio Ochoa ... visual effects artist
Humberto Paytuvi ... digital compositing assistant
Pablo Penchansky ... visual effects supervisor
Abhishek Prasad ... lighting lead
Juan Pablo Rainieri ... digital compositor
Pablo Sebastián Ramallo ... digital compositor
Chinneri Ramesh ... lightning td
Jorge Remacho ... lighting technical director: compositor
Alan Rinaldi ... visual effects artist
Jonathan W. Rodegher ... senior lighter
Kumar Rohan ... Hair Simulation Lead: Prana Studios
Gastón Sbodio ... character rigger
Walter Schulz ... massive supervisor
Pedro Ivan Sciammarella ... shading artist / shot lighter
Andres Sempronii ... cloth simulation artist
Ravi Singapur ... lighting td
Martina Sottile ... visual effects producer
Jhon Ricardo Vasquez ... character rigger
Leandro Vola Colotti ... compositing assistance technical director
Matias Volonte ... compositing assistant
Nicolas Zabala ... visual effects supervisor
Mayur Bhosle ... lighting artist (uncredited)
Johnny James Gunaraj ... visual effects lead (uncredited)
Milton Maguna ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jijesh Nair ... lighting td (uncredited)
Atish Ranjan ... lighting artist (uncredited)
Sanjay Satapathy ... sr. lighting td (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Pablo Emmanuel de Leo ... rigging
Ziah Sarah Fogel ... lighting director

Animation Department

Edit
Fernando Chiro Aguirre ... layout artist
Juan Manuel Alvarez ... production assistant
Viki Lopez Amores ... senior animator
Albert Barba Cunill ... animator / layout artist
Christian Dan Bejarano ... senior animator
Adrián Bonnette ... layout artist
Oscar Burgos ... senior animator
Brian Callipari ... junior animator
Sebastián Cartelli ... junior animator
Carlos Carvajal ... senior animator
Andrés Castro ... animator
Jose Maria de la Puente ... Animation Production Manager (as Jose María de La Puente) / Layout Production Manager (as Jose María de La Puente)
Iván del Rio ... animator
Andrei Delgado ... animator
José Manuel Domato ... senior animator
Matías Enriquez ... animator
Mariano Epelbaum ... character designer
Carolina Fabiani ... senior animator
Ignacio Fina ... junior animator
Héctor Fraile ... senior animator
Miguel A. Fuertes ... senior animator
Gabriel García Conde ... senior animator
Pedro Daniel García Pérez ... animation supervisor
Vidina García Verde ... layout supervisor
David Gimenez ... senior animator
Diego Gobbo ... animator
Alejandro Martin Grassano ... shading artist
Leandro Inocencio ... layout director
Rafael Jiménez Mesa ... animator
Martin Lapetina ... layout supervisor (as Martín Lapetina) / layout supervisor
Ignacio Lavizzari ... junior animator
Laura Lempert ... animator
Eduardo Lima ... layout artist
Mariano Lopez Dau ... animator
Pablo Lorenzo ... layout artist / lead animator
Adriano Mariotto ... animator / technical director: animation
Manu Menéndez ... animator
Albert Miarnau ... junior animator
Delfina Montes de Oca ... production assistant
Jonathan Muller ... junior animator
Emiliano Nanfaro ... layout supervisor
Javi Neiro ... lead animator
Ignacio Ochoa ... lead animator
Sergio Pablos ... animation advisor
Alejandro Pizzi ... animator
Federico Pizzi ... animator / technical director: animation
Jacobo Piñeiro ... senior animator
Maria Premet ... junior animator / layout artist
Fernando Primavera ... junior animator
Federico Radero ... animation director
Sebastián Raffaele ... layout artist
Jorge Rausch ... animator
Joaquín Reymundo ... junior animator
María Laura Rodriguez ... layout
Agustín Ross Beraldi ... animator
Daniel Ruiz ... senior animator
Gabriel Sabsay ... animator / technical director: animation
Juan Francisco Saraví ... animator
Gastón Sbodio ... junior animator
Maximiliano Schneider ... animator
Diego Sepetich ... lighting artist
Mauro F. Serei ... lead animator / lead technical director: animation
Inocencio Serna ... animator
Pablo Spurchisi ... animator
Lucrecia Tamaselli ... junior animator
Jim Van der Keyl ... senior animator
Adrian Villarino ... senior animator
Martino Zaidelis ... layout supervisor
Andres Zorrilla ... layout artist
Mario Antoñanzas ... animator (uncredited)
Kaushik Goswami ... lighting co-lead (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Fernando Alcalde ... adr voice casting
Ileana Rippel ... casting assistant
Paulette Victor-Lifton ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Pablo Borghi ... music arranger
Diego Gat ... music mixer
Peter Tomashek ... orchestrator
London Symphony Orchestra ... music performed by (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Rodrigo Alanis ... render wrangler
Violeta Areosa ... production staff
Natali Denise Armoa ... render wrangler
Martin Baleztena ... render wrangler
Ignacio Caicoya ... production assistant
Alejo Javier Camozzi ... render wrangler
Vicente Canales ... head of sales
Belén Command ... render wrangler
Lucia Correa ... render wrangler
Ernesto Delion ... render wrangler
Jaime Fiestas ... production assistant
Dann Fink ... voice director: U.S.
Steve French ... loop group
Hernán Guerra ... skinfix td
Gregory Guyard ... production assistant
Juana Hodari ... production assistant
Matias Jabois ... production assistant
Maxi López Franconi ... production coordinator
Jennifer Patarroyo ... production staff
Jesica Popper ... production staff
Carolina Reich ... designer
Ema Rivas ... production assistant
Tati Rojas ... production coordinator
Avital Siegel ... production coordinator
Matias Volonte ... tools
Cassandra Barbour ... Rights and Clearances (uncredited)
Mariah Breitel Hembree ... post script services (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Jorge Bazaco Francia ... special thanks
Patricia Cabrera ... thanks
Santiago Chan ... special thanks
Roberto Colombo ... thanks
Peter Cron ... special thanks
Mariana García ... thanks
Sonia Got ... thanks
Caterine Igarzabal ... thanks
Pablo Ingercher Casas ... special thanks
Gabriela Krause ... thanks
Dolores Malagrino ... special thanks
Pablo Ojman ... special thanks
Jimena Olivari ... thanks
Juan Parodi ... special thanks
Claudia Perrotta ... special thanks
Joe Pirro ... special thanks
Matías Placoná ... special thanks
Leo Racauchi ... special thanks
Claudio Ricci ... thanks
Ximena Rojas Bermúdez ... special thanks
Martín Romero ... thanks
Nicolás Tisera ... thanks
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In the small village where Amadeo lives there is no one good enough to challenge his skills at Table Football. But, while Amadeo may be a genius as a table football player in real life he's a loser. He's in love with Lara, his childhood friend, but he's so shy that he can't bring himself to confess his love for her. So he just hangs out in his quaint, timeless village. When Amadeo beats the village bully Flash at Table Football. The scene is set for an epic rivalry. Consumed with anger Flash vows to get even and 10 years later he returns as an International Superstar, a Football Icon and Galatico determined to wreak his revenge. He demolishes the village to build a Football Academy. He destroys the table football table and takes away Amadeo's girl friend the lovely Lara in his chopper. Amadeo is distraught and when one of his tears falls on Skip the captain of the Table Football Players he comes to life and together with other key football players, Rico and Loco, they persuade Amadeo to fight back against the psychotic Flash and his manipulative henchman The Agent. When after a series of roller coaster adventures the two rivals finally face each other they must settle their old score. But this time it won't be on a football table; it will be in a real football stadium. Flash's team of International superstars line up against a village team recruited, with Lara's help, from the odd balls who live in the village. They may not be any good at football but they are playing for their livelihoods and the life of the village. In an epic mis-match in which Amadeo's honor and the future of the village are at stake. There seems to be only one possible winner. But this is football and anything can happen; not only will Amadeo and his village football team find a depth of commitment but, his beloved table football players share his passion, and together they make the impossible seem possible. Written by db

Plot Keywords
Taglines When the toys come to life, the fun begins! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Futbolín (Spain)
  • Foosball: The Unbeatables (Philippines, English title)
  • Underdogs (Canada, English title)
  • Foosball (World-wide, English title)
  • The Unbeatables (Ireland, English title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 106 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Box Office

Budget $22,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend Argentina ARS3,185,312, 25 Aug 2013
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $32,768,940, 02 Oct 2016

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Was pulled from release in the U.S. See more »
Goofs Amadeo, Laura and Grosso apparently are the only characters shown to have aged. Other characters like the old men in the bar or the teenager emo stay the same even after a lot of years have passed. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced inTop 5 Best & Worst Animated Films of 2014 (2014). See more »
Soundtracks Me vieron cruzar See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed